Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Amazon (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Amazon (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Amazon (United States) took part in 310 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (141), operations research (66) and economics (64).
  • It ranks #5 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 41 of them were published in 2025, against 12 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xi'an Jiaotong University (7), Stanford University (5) and University of Illinois Chicago (5).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (17), IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (10) and International Journal of Computer Vision (9).
  • The most-cited of them is “Temporal Segment Networks for Action Recognition in Videos” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2018), with 924 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 12 papers2018: 14 papers2019: 25 papers2020: 32 papers2021: 26 papers2022: 43 papers2023: 47 papers2024: 37 papers2025: 41 papers2026 (so far): 33 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI85714111918162023
Operations Research348641010993
Economics14385912787
Statistics0032202100
Finance0010221210
Marketing0002002110
Management0110021010
Information Systems0020101100
Health Economics and Policy0000110010
All categories12142532264347374133

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Xi'an Jiaotong University7
2Stanford University5
3University of Illinois Chicago5
4University of Science and Technology of China5
5University of Southern California5
6Carnegie Mellon University4
7National Bureau of Economic Research4
8Peking University4
9The University of Texas at Austin4
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States158
2China47
3United Kingdom14
4Canada12
5Spain10
6Australia9
7Hong Kong8
8Italy8
9France6
10Germany5
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models7
2self-supervised learning7
3Amazon5
4graph neural networks5
5computational efficiency4
6contrastive learning4
7COVID-19 pandemic3
8combinatorial optimization3
9explainable AI3
10image classification3

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
19249.4Temporal Segment Networks for Action Recognition in VideosIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-09-03Limin Wang, Yuanjun Xiong, Zhe Wang et al.
247615.7Recommender Systems in the Era of Large Language Models (LLMs)IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2024-04-22Zihuai Zhao, Wenqi Fan, Jiatong Li et al.
33967.3Self-Supervised Learning of Graph Neural Networks: A Unified ReviewIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-04-27Yaochen Xie, Xu Zhao, Jingtun Zhang et al.
43604.9LaSOT: A High-quality Large-scale Single Object Tracking BenchmarkInternational Journal of Computer Vision2020-09-29Heng Fan, Hexin Bai, Liting Lin et al.
52592.6The two-echelon capacitated electric vehicle routing problem with battery swapping stations: Formulation and efficient methodologyEuropean Journal of Operational Research2018-07-08Wanchen Jie, Jun Yang, Min Zhang et al.
62354.2Two-echelon vehicle routing problems: A literature reviewEuropean Journal of Operational Research2022-02-22Natasja Sluijk, Alexandre M. Florio, Joris Kinable et al.
72304.6Semi-Supervised and Unsupervised Deep Visual Learning: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-08-25Yanbei Chen, Massimiliano Mancini, Xiatian Zhu et al.
82152.5Research commentary on recommendations with side information: A survey and research directionsElectronic Commerce Research and Applications2019-08-03Zhu Sun, Qing Guo, Jie Yang et al.
92053.8Combinatorial optimization with physics-inspired graph neural networksNature Machine Intelligence2022-04-21Martin J. A. Schuetz, John Kyle Brubaker, Helmut G. Katzgraber
101921.9The effects of high school personal financial education policies on financial behaviorEconomics of Education Review2018-03-18Carly Urban, Maximilian D. Schmeiser, J. Michael Collins et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Amazon (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/amazon-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-amazon-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Amazon (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/amazon-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).