Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

China Telecom

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at China Telecom: per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at China Telecom took part in 173 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (167), finance (2) and management (1).
  • It ranks #6 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 73 of them were published in 2025, against 0 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were China Telecom (China) (95), Northwestern Polytechnical University (60) and Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (24).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Pattern Recognition (35), Expert Systems with Applications (23) and IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (21).
  • The most-cited of them is “Overview of behavior recognition based on deep learning” (Artificial Intelligence Review, 2022), with 97 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 0 papers2018: 0 papers2019: 0 papers2020: 4 papers2021: 1 paper2022: 6 papers2023: 13 papers2024: 33 papers2025: 73 papers2026 (so far): 43 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI00031513327142
Finance0000010010
Management0000000001
Information Systems0001000000
Economics0000000010
Operations Research0000000100
All categories00041613337343

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1China Telecom (China)95
2Northwestern Polytechnical University60
3Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications24
4Ministry of Industry and Information Technology11
5South China Normal University9
6Chinese Academy of Sciences7
7Beijing Jiaotong University6
8Shanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory6
9University of Electronic Science and Technology of China6
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China162
2Hong Kong10
3Singapore9
4United Kingdom4
5United States4
6Australia3
7Macao3
8Ireland1
9Lebanon1
10Malaysia1
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models15
2graph neural networks12
3bipartite graphs8
4computational efficiency7
5graph clustering7
6diffusion models6
7interpretability6
8self-attention6
9unsupervised domain adaptation6
10contrastive learning5

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
1971.9Overview of behavior recognition based on deep learningArtificial Intelligence Review2022-06-21Kai Hu, Junlan Jin, Fei Zheng et al.
2894.5Spatial Residual for Underwater Object DetectionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2025-03-06Jingchun Zhou, Zongxin He, Dehuan Zhang et al.
3851.1Modeling Event Propagation via Graph Biased Temporal Point ProcessIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-07-10Weichang Wu, Huanxi Liu, Xiaohu Zhang et al.
4814.8Variational Positive-Incentive Noise: How Noise Benefits ModelsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2025-06-06Hongyuan Zhang, Sida Huang, Yubin Guo et al.
5792.9QKSAN: A Quantum Kernel Self-Attention NetworkIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-07-29Ren-Xin Zhao, Jinjing Shi, Xuelong Li
6561.2A New Random Forest Ensemble of Intuitionistic Fuzzy Decision TreesIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2022-11-03Yingtao Ren, Xiaomin Zhu, Kaiyuan Bai et al.
7542.7Graph Foundation Models: Concepts, Opportunities and ChallengesIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2025-03-06Jiawei Liu, Cheng Hong Yang, Zhiyuan Lu et al.
8521.9Anchor-based fast spectral ensemble clusteringInformation Fusion2024-07-18Runxin Zhang, Shuaijun Hang, Zhensheng Sun et al.
9461.1ODformer: Spatial–temporal transformers for long sequence Origin–Destination matrix forecasting against cross application scenarioExpert Systems with Applications2023-03-09Bosong Huang, Ke Ruan, Weihao Yu et al.
10461.5Decouple Graph Neural Networks: Train Multiple Simple GNNs Simultaneously Instead of OneIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-04-23Hongyuan Zhang, Yanan Zhu, Xuelong Li
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). China Telecom. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/china-telecom

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-china-telecom,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {China Telecom},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/china-telecom}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).