Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Huawei Technologies (China)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Huawei Technologies (China): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Huawei Technologies (China) took part in 387 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (350), operations research (25) and information systems (3).
  • It ranks #2 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 66 of them were published in 2025, against 6 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (21), Tsinghua University (19) and University of Science and Technology of China (19).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (62), IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (29) and IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (25).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Survey on Vision Transformer” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2022), with 4,682 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 6 papers2018: 5 papers2019: 14 papers2020: 28 papers2021: 31 papers2022: 52 papers2023: 72 papers2024: 56 papers2025: 66 papers2026 (so far): 57 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI341226294563546351
Operations Research0111268024
Information Systems3000000000
Management0010000001
Statistics0001000001
Tourism and Hospitality0000000010
Accounting0000000100
Economics0000010000
Finance0000000100
Higher Education and Research0000001000
All categories651428315272566657

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Chinese Academy of Sciences21
2Tsinghua University19
3University of Science and Technology of China19
4Shanghai Jiao Tong University18
5Chinese Academy of Sciences17
6Peking University16
7Harbin Institute of Technology15
8Hong Kong University of Science and Technology14
9Peng Cheng Laboratory13
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China251
2Hong Kong41
3Australia13
4United Kingdom10
5Singapore8
6United States7
7Canada5
8United Arab Emirates4
9Spain4
10Denmark3
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models17
2object detection12
3contrastive learning9
4semantic segmentation9
5vision-language models8
6autonomous driving7
7graph neural networks7
8self-supervised learning7
9diffusion models6
10image classification6

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
14,68283.1A Survey on Vision TransformerIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-02-18Kai Han, Yunhe Wang, Hanting Chen et al.
24959.7An Overview of Artificial Intelligence EthicsIEEE Transactions on Artificial Intelligence2022-07-28Changwu Huang, Zeqi Zhang, Bifei Mao et al.
34347.8Real-Time Scene Text Detection With Differentiable Binarization and Adaptive Scale FusionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-03-03Minghui Liao, Zhisheng Zou, Zhaoyi Wan et al.
43464.9Adversarial Reciprocal Points Learning for Open Set RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-01-01Guangyao Chen, Peixi Peng, Xiangqian Wang et al.
52926.2Multi-Modal Knowledge Graph Construction and Application: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2022-11-24Xiangru Zhu, Zhixu Li, Xiaodan Wang et al.
62433.5Symbiotic Graph Neural Networks for 3D Skeleton-Based Human Action Recognition and Motion PredictionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-01-22Maosen Li, Siheng Chen, Xu Chen et al.
72293.2HiGCIN: Hierarchical Graph-Based Cross Inference Network for Group Activity RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-10-27Rui Yan, Lingxi Xie, Jinhui Tang et al.
82285.3From degrade to upgrade: Learning a self-supervised degradation guided adaptive network for blind remote sensing image super-resolutionInformation Fusion2023-04-05Yi Xiao, Qiangqiang Yuan, Kui Jiang et al.
92242.7A Survey of Data-driven and Knowledge-aware eXplainable AIIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2020-01-01Xiaohui Li, Caleb Chen Cao, Yuhan Shi et al.
101992.1Adversarial Training Towards Robust Multimedia Recommender SystemIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2019-01-18Jinhui Tang, Xiaoyu Du, Xiangnan He et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Huawei Technologies (China). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/huawei-technologies-china

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-huawei-technologies-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Huawei Technologies (China)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/huawei-technologies-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).