Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

IBM (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at IBM (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at IBM (United States) took part in 137 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (77), operations research (35) and economics (7).
  • It ranks #22 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 8 of them were published in 2025, against 17 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were IBM Research - Thomas J. Watson Research Center (25), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (9) and Stanford University (4).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Nature Machine Intelligence (9), IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (4) and Pattern Recognition (3).
  • The most-cited of them is “Event-Based Vision: A Survey” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2020), with 2,558 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 17 papers2018: 16 papers2019: 14 papers2020: 20 papers2021: 15 papers2022: 15 papers2023: 15 papers2024: 12 papers2025: 8 papers2026 (so far): 5 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI5881111109852
Operations Research9814116221
Economics2021000101
Statistics0001110111
Health Economics and Policy0012020000
Management0011110000
Finance0000100000
Information Systems1000000000
Higher Education and Research0010000000
All categories171614201515151285

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1IBM Research - Thomas J. Watson Research Center25
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology9
3Stanford University4
4Harvard University3
5MIT-IBM Computing Research Lab3
6University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign3
7University of Oxford3
8Broad Institute2
9Columbia University2
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States40
2United Kingdom7
3China6
4Australia5
5France4
6Spain3
7Israel3
8Singapore3
9India2
10Italy2
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models4
2contrastive learning2
3convergence analysis2
4convex hull2
5data privacy2
6factor analysis2
7generalization2
8graph neural networks2
9low-rank optimization2
10multivariate time series2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,55833.8Event-Based Vision: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-07-10Guillermo Gallego, Tobi Delbrück, Garrick Orchard et al.
259711.0Model Pruning Enables Efficient Federated Learning on Edge DevicesIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-04-25Yuang Jiang, Shiqiang Wang, Víctor Valls et al.
358812.7Large-scale chemical language representations capture molecular structure and propertiesNature Machine Intelligence2022-12-21Jerret Ross, Brian M. Belgodere, Vijil Chenthamarakshan et al.
456111.1Advances, challenges and opportunities in creating data for trustworthy AINature Machine Intelligence2022-08-17Weixin Liang, Girmaw Abebe Tadesse, Daniel E. Ho et al.
55415.9Moments in Time Dataset: One Million Videos for Event UnderstandingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-02-25Mathew Monfort, Carl Vondrick, Aude Oliva et al.
62713.3Designing, developing, and deploying artificial intelligence systems: Lessons from and for the public sectorBusiness Horizons2019-12-24Kevin C. Desouza, Gregory S. Dawson, Daniel Chenok
71884.8Federated benchmarking of medical artificial intelligence with MedPerfNature Machine Intelligence2023-07-17Alexandros Karargyris, Renato Umeton, Micah Sheller et al.
81761.8RBFOpt: an open-source library for black-box optimization with costly function evaluationsMathematical Programming Computation2018-08-27Alberto Costa, Giacomo Nannicini
91626.1CARLA: Self-supervised contrastive representation learning for time series anomaly detectionPattern Recognition2024-08-09Zahra Zamanzadeh Darban, Geoffrey I. Webb, Shirui Pan et al.
101291.1Driving public sector innovation using big and open linked data (BOLD)Information Systems Frontiers2017-03-13Marijn Janssen, David Konopnicki, Jane L. Snowdon et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). IBM (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/ibm-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-ibm-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {IBM (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/ibm-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).