Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Intel (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Intel (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Intel (United States) took part in 82 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (68), operations research (8) and higher education and research (2).
  • It ranks #28 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 12 of them were published in 2025, against 2 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Tsinghua University (3), University of California, Berkeley (3) and Accenture (United States) (2).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Nature Machine Intelligence (6), IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (5) and IEEE Transactions on Artificial Intelligence (4).
  • The most-cited of them is “Direct Sparse Odometry” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2017), with 2,948 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 2 papers2018: 7 papers2019: 7 papers2020: 12 papers2021: 12 papers2022: 10 papers2023: 9 papers2024: 8 papers2025: 12 papers2026 (so far): 3 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI16799986103
Operations Research0101311100
Higher Education and Research0000000110
Statistics1001000000
Economics0001000000
Management0000000010
All categories27712121098123

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Tsinghua University3
2University of California, Berkeley3
3Accenture (United States)2
4Cisco Systems (United States)2
5ETH Zurich2
6Forschungszentrum Jülich2
7Harvard University2
8Indian Institute of Technology Delhi2
9Institute of Neuroinformatics2
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States32
2China11
3Australia4
4Switzerland3
5Germany3
6India3
7Italy3
8United Arab Emirates2
9Canada2
10United Kingdom2
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1hyperdimensional computing5
2neuromorphic computing3
3Llama 32
4convolutional neural networks2
5early childhood education2
6generalization2
7graph neural networks2
8image classification2
9large language models2
10link prediction2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,94825.7Direct Sparse OdometryIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-04-12Jakob Julian Engel, Vladlen Koltun, Daniel Cremers
22,55833.8Event-Based Vision: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-07-10Guillermo Gallego, Tobi Delbrück, Garrick Orchard et al.
32,16736.6Tabular data: Deep learning is not all you needInformation Fusion2021-11-26Ravid Shwartz-Ziv, Amitai Armon
41,78824.1Towards Robust Monocular Depth Estimation: Mixing Datasets for Zero-Shot Cross-Dataset TransferIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-08-27Rene Ranftl, Katrin Lasinger, David Hafner et al.
54976.6FakeCatcher: Detection of Synthetic Portrait Videos using Biological SignalsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-07-15Umur Aybars Çiftçi, İlke Demir, Lijun Yin
62639.9Metric3D v2: A Versatile Monocular Geometric Foundation Model for Zero-Shot Metric Depth and Surface Normal EstimationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-08-16Mu Hu, Wei Yin, Chi Zhang et al.
72122.7Rapid online learning and robust recall in a neuromorphic olfactory circuitNature Machine Intelligence2020-03-16Nabil Imam, Thomas A. Cleland
81884.8Federated benchmarking of medical artificial intelligence with MedPerfNature Machine Intelligence2023-07-17Alexandros Karargyris, Renato Umeton, Micah Sheller et al.
91771.7Design of experiments and response surface methodology to tune machine learning hyperparameters, with a random forest case-studyExpert Systems with Applications2018-05-26Gustavo A. Lujan-Moreno, Phillip Howard, Omar Rojas et al.
101552.5Loss aware post-training quantizationMachine Learning2021-10-01Yury Nahshan, Brian Chmiel, Chaim Baskin et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Intel (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/intel-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-intel-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Intel (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/intel-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).