Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Meta (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Meta (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Meta (United States) took part in 185 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (150), economics (11) and operations research (11).
  • It ranks #9 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 19 of them were published in 2025, against 9 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Georgia Institute of Technology (6), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (6) and University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (6).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (25), Nature Machine Intelligence (8) and Neural Networks (6).
  • The most-cited of them is “Focal Loss for Dense Object Detection” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2018), with 9,547 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 9 papers2018: 12 papers2019: 17 papers2020: 20 papers2021: 25 papers2022: 17 papers2023: 33 papers2024: 23 papers2025: 19 papers2026 (so far): 10 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI511171519142920128
Economics1001121131
Operations Research1100312120
Statistics0001001111
Information Systems1000100000
Marketing0001000010
Tourism and Hospitality0001000000
Higher Education and Research0001000000
Accounting1000000000
Management0000100000
All categories9121720251733231910

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Georgia Institute of Technology6
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology6
3University of Electronic Science and Technology of China6
4University of Maryland, College Park6
5Fudan University5
6Harbin Institute of Technology5
7Stanford University5
8Adobe Systems (United States)4
9Carnegie Mellon University4
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States85
2China33
3United Kingdom5
4India5
5Australia4
6Canada4
7Germany4
8Italy4
9Singapore4
10Switzerland3
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models7
2adversarial robustness3
3adversarial training3
4catastrophic forgetting3
5egocentric video3
6recommender systems3
7Nesterov acceleration2
8Segment Anything Model2
9benchmark challenge2
10biometric datasets2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
19,54796.2Focal Loss for Dense Object DetectionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-07-23Tsung-Yi Lin, Priya Goyal, Ross Girshick et al.
26,89881.5Grad-CAM: Visual Explanations from Deep Networks via Gradient-Based LocalizationInternational Journal of Computer Vision2019-10-11Ramprasaath R. Selvaraju, Michael Cogswell, Abhishek Das et al.
35,53163.2OpenPose: Realtime Multi-Person 2D Pose Estimation Using Part Affinity FieldsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-07-17Zhe Cao, Gines Hidalgo, Tomas Simon et al.
43,45934.3Mask R-CNNIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-06-05Kaiming He, Georgia Gkioxari, Piotr Dollár et al.
590310.4Interpolation Consistency Training for Semi-supervised LearningNeural Networks2019-07-28Vikas Verma, Kenji Kawaguchi, Alex Lamb et al.
680716.3ResMLP: Feedforward Networks for Image Classification With Data-Efficient TrainingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-09-12Hugo Touvron, Piotr Bojanowski, Mathilde Caron et al.
76106.8Convolutional Networks with Dense ConnectivityIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-05-23Gao Ming Huang, Zhuang Liu, Geoff Pleiss et al.
854610.0Deep learning, reinforcement learning, and world modelsNeural Networks2022-04-19Yutaka Matsuo, Yann LeCun, Maneesh Sahani et al.
94865.0Making the V in VQA Matter: Elevating the Role of Image Understanding in Visual Question AnsweringInternational Journal of Computer Vision2018-09-11Yash Goyal, Tejas Khot, Aishwarya Agrawal et al.
103124.9DeepFake Detection Based on Discrepancies Between Faces and Their ContextIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-06-29Yuval Nirkin, Lior Wolf, Yosi Keller et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Meta (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/meta-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-meta-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Meta (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/meta-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).