Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Microsoft (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Microsoft (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Microsoft (United States) took part in 214 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (158), economics (22) and operations research (16).
  • It ranks #12 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 25 of them were published in 2025, against 25 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Science and Technology of China (9), Microsoft Research Asia (China) (7) and City University of Hong Kong (4).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (20), Nature Machine Intelligence (8) and International Journal of Computer Vision (6).
  • The most-cited of them is “From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for trees” (Nature Machine Intelligence, 2020), with 10,493 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 25 papers2018: 19 papers2019: 22 papers2020: 23 papers2021: 24 papers2022: 19 papers2023: 17 papers2024: 22 papers2025: 25 papers2026 (so far): 18 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI12151416191515172213
Economics4253121202
Operations Research4113410110
Statistics1121011210
Higher Education and Research2000000001
Information Systems0000000010
Finance0000000001
Tourism and Hospitality1000000000
Accounting1000000000
Management0000000001
All categories25192223241917222518

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Science and Technology of China9
2Microsoft Research Asia (China)7
3City University of Hong Kong4
4Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications4
5Nanyang Technological University4
6The University of Sydney4
7Zhejiang University4
8Carnegie Mellon University3
9Johns Hopkins University3
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States82
2China30
3Australia10
4United Kingdom9
5Hong Kong9
6Germany7
7Italy5
8Singapore5
9France4
10India4
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models5
2text-to-image generation4
3generative adversarial networks3
4graph neural networks3
5node classification3
6recommender systems3
7reinforcement learning3
8transformer models3
9Shapley value2
10artificial intelligence2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
110,493128.8From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for treesNature Machine Intelligence2020-01-17Scott Lundberg, Gabriel Erion, Hugh Chen et al.
24,88961.9Deep High-Resolution Representation Learning for Visual RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-04-01Jingdong Wang, Ke Sun, Tianheng Cheng et al.
31,0589.1Weapons of Math Destruction: How Big Data Increases Inequality and Threatens DemocracyBusiness Economics2017-03-10Apurv Jain
467612.3PredRNN: A Recurrent Neural Network for Spatiotemporal Predictive LearningIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-04-05Yunbo Wang, Haixu Wu, Jianjin Zhang et al.
54905.5EA-LSTM: Evolutionary attention-based LSTM for time series predictionKnowledge-Based Systems2019-05-27Youru Li, Zhenfeng Zhu, Deqiang Kong et al.
63616.1A review of speaker diarization: Recent advances with deep learningComputer Speech & Language2021-11-13Tae‐Jin Park, Naoyuki Kanda, Dimitrios Dimitriadis et al.
73433.8Weakly Supervised Learning with Multi-Stream CNN-LSTM-HMMs to Discover Sequential Parallelism in Sign Language VideosIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-04-25Oscar Koller, Necati Cihan Camgöz, Hermann Ney et al.
82994.6Improving performance of deep learning models with axiomatic attribution priors and expected gradientsNature Machine Intelligence2021-05-31Gabriel Erion, Joseph D. Janizek, Pascal Sturmfels et al.
91975.9NaturalSpeech : End-to-End Text-to-Speech Synthesis With Human-Level QualityIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-01-19Xu Tan, Jiawei Chen, Haohe Liu et al.
101932.7Long-Term Visual Localization RevisitedIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-10-21Carl Toft, Will Maddern, Akihiko Torii et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Microsoft (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/microsoft-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-microsoft-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Microsoft (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/microsoft-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).