Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Samsung Electronics (South Korea)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Samsung Electronics (South Korea): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Samsung Electronics (South Korea) took part in 84 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (39), operations research (22) and information systems (6).
  • It ranks #29 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 14 of them were published in 2025, against 5 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Samsung (South Korea) (28), Sungkyunkwan University (10) and Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (6).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (5), Knowledge-Based Systems (4) and Pattern Recognition (3).
  • The most-cited of them is “Model Pruning Enables Efficient Federated Learning on Edge Devices” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2022), with 597 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 5 papers2018: 10 papers2019: 7 papers2020: 8 papers2021: 8 papers2022: 7 papers2023: 4 papers2024: 11 papers2025: 14 papers2026 (so far): 10 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI0423543567
Operations Research4323120223
Information Systems1200000210
Finance0010200030
Statistics0001010120
Management0120000000
Economics0000001100
Marketing0001000000
All categories51078874111410

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Samsung (South Korea)28
2Sungkyunkwan University10
3Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology6
4Yonsei University6
5Korea Institute of Science and Technology3
6Korea University3
7Kyung Hee University3
8Seoul National University3
9Universitat Jaume I3
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1South Korea39
2United States4
3China3
4Spain3
5India1
6Japan1
7Netherlands1
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1semiconductor manufacturing3
2Korean stock market2
3benchmark dataset2
4graph neural networks2
5knowledge distillation2
6wafer bin maps2
73D object detection1
83D segmentation1
9ABC-SMC1
10CEO age1

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
159711.0Model Pruning Enables Efficient Federated Learning on Edge DevicesIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-04-25Yuang Jiang, Shiqiang Wang, Víctor Valls et al.
24445.1Emerging Technology and Business Model Innovation: The Case of Artificial IntelligenceJournal of Open Innovation Technology Market and Complexity2019-07-22Jaehun Lee, Taewon Suh, Daniel Roy et al.
32292.2Privacy Enhanced Matrix Factorization for Recommendation with Local Differential PrivacyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2018-02-12Hyejin Shin, Sungwook Kim, Junbum Shin et al.
42244.2Learning JPEG Compression Artifacts for Image Manipulation Detection and LocalizationInternational Journal of Computer Vision2022-05-25Myung-Joon Kwon, Seung-Hun Nam, In-Jae Yu et al.
51871.8From data to value: A nine-factor framework for data-based value creation in information-intensive servicesInternational Journal of Information Management2017-12-15Chiehyeon Lim, Ki-Hun Kim, Min-Jun Kim et al.
61241.5Intelligent traffic control for autonomous vehicle systems based on machine learningExpert Systems with Applications2019-11-04Sangmin Lee, Young-Hoon Kim, Hyungu Kahng et al.
7570.8Deep learning STEM-EDX tomography of nanocrystalsNature Machine Intelligence2021-02-08Yoseob Han, Jaeduck Jang, Eunju Cha et al.
8490.6Assessing the importance of magnetic resonance contrasts using collaborative generative adversarial networksNature Machine Intelligence2020-01-17Dong-Wook Lee, Won‐Jin Moon, Jong Chul Ye
9480.5A 3D anthropometric sizing analysis system based on North American CAESAR 3D scan data for design of head wearable productsComputers & Industrial Engineering2018-01-31Wonsup Lee, Baekhee Lee, Xiaopeng Yang et al.
10450.5Exploiting time-frequency patterns with LSTM-RNNs for low-bitrate audio restorationNeural Computing and Applications2019-05-10Jun Deng, Björn Wolfgang Schuller, Florian Eyben et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Samsung Electronics (South Korea). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/samsung-electronics-south-korea

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-samsung-electronics-south-korea,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Samsung Electronics (South Korea)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/samsung-electronics-south-korea}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).