Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Tencent (China)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Tencent (China): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Tencent (China) took part in 540 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (531), higher education and research (3) and information systems (2).
  • It ranks #1 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 84 of them were published in 2025, against 10 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Tsinghua University (37), Chinese Academy of Sciences (28) and Peking University (23).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (67), Pattern Recognition (43) and IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (37).
  • The most-cited of them is “BiSeNet V2: Bilateral Network with Guided Aggregation for Real-Time Semantic Segmentation” (International Journal of Computer Vision, 2021), with 1,809 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 10 papers2018: 18 papers2019: 36 papers2020: 46 papers2021: 57 papers2022: 74 papers2023: 72 papers2024: 88 papers2025: 84 papers2026 (so far): 55 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI10173645577471868253
Higher Education and Research0000001101
Information Systems0001000010
Operations Research0000000011
Finance0000000100
Economics0100000000
All categories10183646577472888455

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Tsinghua University37
2Chinese Academy of Sciences28
3Peking University23
4Peng Cheng Laboratory21
5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences19
6Nanyang Technological University18
7Xiamen University18
8Shanghai Jiao Tong University17
9Fudan University16
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China299
2United States41
3Hong Kong40
4Singapore35
5Australia22
6United Kingdom18
7Macao8
8United Arab Emirates6
9Japan6
10South Korea4
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1contrastive learning14
2knowledge distillation12
3large language models12
4graph neural networks10
5pseudo-labeling10
6catastrophic forgetting9
7image classification9
8object detection8
9recommender systems8
10semantic segmentation8

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,80929.2BiSeNet V2: Bilateral Network with Guided Aggregation for Real-Time Semantic SegmentationInternational Journal of Computer Vision2021-09-03Changqian Yu, Changxin Gao, Jingbo Wang et al.
21,15112.3Tensor Robust Principal Component Analysis with a New Tensor Nuclear NormIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-01-09Canyi Lu, Jiashi Feng, Yudong Chen et al.
31,10515.8Multiple object tracking: A literature reviewArtificial Intelligence2020-12-30Wenhan Luo, Junliang Xing, Anton Milan et al.
41,01214.5Beyond Brightening Low-light ImagesInternational Journal of Computer Vision2021-01-06Yonghua Zhang, Xiaojie Guo, Jiayi Ma et al.
568113.0Backdoor Learning: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-06-22Yiming Li, Yong Jiang, Zhifeng Li et al.
661612.5scBERT as a large-scale pretrained deep language model for cell type annotation of single-cell RNA-seq dataNature Machine Intelligence2022-09-26Fan Yang, Wenchuan Wang, Fang Wang et al.
73234.9Attention Guided Low-Light Image Enhancement with a Large Scale Low-Light Simulation DatasetInternational Journal of Computer Vision2021-05-07Feifan Lv, Yu Li, Feng Lu
83199.3CrossFormer++: A Versatile Vision Transformer Hinging on Cross-Scale AttentionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2023-12-19Wenxiao Wang, Wei Chen, Qibo Qiu et al.
92754.0Spatiotemporal Co-Attention Recurrent Neural Networks for Human-Skeleton Motion PredictionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-01-13Xiangbo Shu, Liyan Zhang, Guo-Jun Qi et al.
102639.9Metric3D v2: A Versatile Monocular Geometric Foundation Model for Zero-Shot Metric Depth and Surface Normal EstimationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-08-16Mu Hu, Wei Yin, Chi Zhang et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Tencent (China). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/tencent-china

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-tencent-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Tencent (China)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/tencent-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).