Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Economic and Social Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name Economic and Social Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Economic and Social Research Council was named as a funder of 2,287 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,423), management (202) and finance (166).
  • It ranks #37 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 144 of them were published in 2025, against 290 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were London School of Economics and Political Science (85), University College London (58) and University of Oxford (47).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Higher Education (34), Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization (25) and World Development (23).
  • The most-cited of them is “General diagnostic tests for cross-sectional dependence in panels” (Empirical Economics, 2020), with 2,755 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 290 papers2018: 251 papers2019: 243 papers2020: 303 papers2021: 267 papers2022: 258 papers2023: 214 papers2024: 204 papers2025: 144 papers2026 (so far): 113 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1821721731811731541331008669
Management2023142425282322149
Finance251417211821211397
Higher Education and Research813614813112585
Health Economics and Policy179818101291097
Operations Research19812131010811711
AI5137463853
Tourism and Hospitality51110660510
Information Systems2435233411
Marketing1215821031
Accounting2234222500
Statistics4221110110
All categories290251243303267258214204144113

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1London School of Economics and Political Science85
2University College London58
3University of Oxford47
4University of Cambridge36
5University of Warwick36
6Institute for Fiscal Studies35
7University of Essex32
8University of Edinburgh31
9IZA - Institute of Labor Economics30
10University of Leeds30
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom575
2United States112
3Germany82
4Italy39
5Netherlands38
6Australia37
7Spain33
8France33
9China26
10Canada23
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic42
2gender differences18
3small and medium-sized enterprises15
4multinational corporations13
5public goods12
6United Kingdom11
7global value chains11
8social networks11
9India10
10higher education policy10

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,75535.6General diagnostic tests for cross-sectional dependence in panelsEmpirical Economics2020-05-20M. Hashem Pesaran
21,41518.9Inequality in the impact of the coronavirus shock: Evidence from real time surveysJournal of Public Economics2020-07-31Abi Adams‐Prassl, Teodora Boneva, Marta Golin et al.
31,18711.6Just transition: Integrating climate, energy and environmental justiceEnergy Policy2018-04-24Darren McCauley, Raphael James Heffron
498913.4Economic uncertainty before and during the COVID-19 pandemicJournal of Public Economics2020-09-09Dave Altig, Scott Baker, Jose Maria Barrero et al.
594416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
689612.1The impact of COVID-19 on student experiences and expectations: Evidence from a surveyJournal of Public Economics2020-08-27Esteban M. Aucejo, Jacob French, Maria Paola Ugalde Araya et al.
785914.8Explainable Artificial Intelligence in educationComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2022-01-01Hassan Khosravi, Simon Buckingham Shum, Guanliang Chen et al.
885812.4Adaptation interventions and their effect on vulnerability in developing countries: Help, hindrance or irrelevance?World Development2021-01-22Siri Eriksen, E. Lisa F. Schipper, Morgan Scoville-Simonds et al.
97407.0The digital transformation of business models in the creative industries: A holistic framework and emerging trendsTechnovation2018-01-05Feng Li
107036.2Financing renewable energy: Who is financing what and why it mattersTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2017-06-08Mariana Mazzucato, Gregor Semieniuk
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Economic and Social Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/economic-and-social-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-economic-and-social-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Economic and Social Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/economic-and-social-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).