Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Papers in the tracked journals that name Hong Kong Polytechnic University as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Hong Kong Polytechnic University was named as a funder of 1,061 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (418), AI (247) and tourism and hospitality (168).
  • It ranks #49 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 221 of them were published in 2025, against 54 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hong Kong Polytechnic University (548), University of Hong Kong (33) and City University of Hong Kong (29).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review (63), Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies (33) and Tourism Management (29).
  • The most-cited of them is “Blockchain technology in supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research opportunities” (Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review, 2020), with 1,545 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 54 papers2018: 77 papers2019: 86 papers2020: 104 papers2021: 82 papers2022: 67 papers2023: 100 papers2024: 115 papers2025: 221 papers2026 (so far): 155 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research24293634333035369566
AI15141221201330404438
Tourism and Hospitality814242712915133115
Finance1427551010156
Management3444623459
Information Systems0213244185
Economics13132014103
Marketing0241220144
Accounting0210011534
Higher Education and Research1001001053
Statistics1313010101
Health Economics and Policy0000000011
All categories5477861048267100115221155

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hong Kong Polytechnic University548
2University of Hong Kong33
3City University of Hong Kong29
4Beijing Jiaotong University19
5Tongji University18
6Hong Kong University of Science and Technology16
7Hang Seng University of Hong Kong15
8South China University of Technology15
9Shenzhen University14
10Harbin Institute of Technology13
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Hong Kong558
2China333
3United States66
4United Kingdom42
5Australia28
6Macao25
7Singapore22
8Canada12
9South Korea10
10France7
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models25
2China17
3COVID-19 pandemic13
4knowledge transfer12
5mixed-integer linear programming12
6social welfare (welfare economics)12
7corporate governance11
8information asymmetry11
9blockchain10
10column generation10

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,54521.2Blockchain technology in supply chain operations: Applications, challenges and research opportunitiesTransportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review2020-09-29Pankaj Dutta, Tsan‐Ming Choi, Surabhi Somani et al.
21,30512.2Virtual reality, presence, and attitude change: Empirical evidence from tourismTourism Management2017-12-08Iis P. Tussyadiah, Dan Wang, Timothy Hyungsoo Jung et al.
392220.3Metaverse as a disruptive technology revolutionising tourism management and marketingTourism Management2023-01-17Dimitrios Buhalis, Daniel Leung, Michael S. Lin
47009.0Influencer marketing: Social media influencers as human brands attaching to followers and yielding positive marketing results by fulfilling needsJournal of Retailing and Consumer Services2020-04-30Chung-Wha Chloe Ki, Leslie M. Cuevas, Sze Man Chong et al.
56939.3COVID-19 and China’s Hotel Industry: Impacts, a Disaster Management Framework, and Post-Pandemic AgendaInternational Journal of Hospitality Management2020-08-05Fei Hao, Qu Xiao, Kaye Chon
66156.9Blockchain-technology-supported platforms for diamond authentication and certification in luxury supply chainsTransportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review2019-06-04Tsan‐Ming Choi
75718.1Preference for robot service or human service in hotels? Impacts of the COVID-19 pandemicInternational Journal of Hospitality Management2020-12-04Seongseop Kim, Jungkeun Kim, Frank Badu‐Baiden et al.
85016.2Risk management, firm reputation, and the impact of successful cyberattacks on target firmsJournal of Financial Economics2020-01-17Shinichi Kamiya, Jun‐Koo Kang, Jungmin Kim et al.
947615.7Recommender Systems in the Era of Large Language Models (LLMs)IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2024-04-22Zihuai Zhao, Wenqi Fan, Jiatong Li et al.
104514.9Tourism demand forecasting: A deep learning approachAnnals of Tourism Research2019-03-01Rob Law, Gang Li, Davis Ka Chio Fong et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Hong Kong Polytechnic University. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/hong-kong-polytechnic-university

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-hong-kong-polytechnic-university,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Hong Kong Polytechnic University},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/hong-kong-polytechnic-university}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).