Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme

Papers in the tracked journals that name HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme was named as a funder of 827 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (258), AI (245) and operations research (142).
  • It ranks #42 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 224 of them were published in 2025, against 0 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were KU Leuven (22), Technical University of Denmark (20) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (18).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (54), Ecological Economics (43) and Energy Policy (24).
  • The most-cited of them is “ChatGPT: Jack of all trades, master of none” (Information Fusion, 2023), with 758 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 0 papers2018: 0 papers2019: 0 papers2020: 2 papers2021: 20 papers2022: 75 papers2023: 112 papers2024: 172 papers2025: 224 papers2026 (so far): 222 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics000171732467085
AI000081845557643
Operations Research000011818343140
Management000007391116
Health Economics and Policy000001461213
Finance0001332758
Information Systems0000053847
Higher Education and Research0000110475
Statistics0000013033
Marketing0000032320
Tourism and Hospitality0000010031
Accounting0000000001
All categories00022075112172224222

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1KU Leuven22
2Technical University of Denmark20
3Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique18
4Delft University of Technology17
5University of Twente16
6Utrecht University15
7Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement14
8University of Pisa14
9Politecnico di Milano13
10ETH Zurich12
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Italy155
2United Kingdom129
3Spain128
4Germany114
5Netherlands100
6France62
7United States57
8Belgium54
9Denmark46
10Greece39
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1explainable AI19
2large language models19
3cross-national comparison14
4COVID-19 pandemic13
5circular economy13
6income inequality10
7supply chain resilience10
8carbon pricing9
9digital twin8
10energy transition8

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
175818.5ChatGPT: Jack of all trades, master of noneInformation Fusion2023-06-03Jan Kocoń, Igor Cichecki, Oliwier Kaszyca et al.
22155.5Computational approaches to Explainable Artificial Intelligence: Advances in theory, applications and trendsInformation Fusion2023-07-29J. M. Górriz, Ignacio Álvarez, Agustín Álvarez-Marquina et al.
32143.6Information fusion as an integrative cross-cutting enabler to achieve robust, explainable, and trustworthy medical artificial intelligenceInformation Fusion2021-11-12Andreas Holzinger, Matthias Dehmer, Frank Emmert‐Streib et al.
41983.8Electric vehicles’ consumer behaviours: Mapping the field and providing a research agendaJournal of Business Research2022-06-21Silvana Filomena Secinaro, Davide Calandra, Federico Lanzalonga et al.
51833.1CLEVR-XAI: A benchmark dataset for the ground truth evaluation of neural network explanationsInformation Fusion2021-11-14Leila Arras, Ahmed Osman, Wojciech Samek
61779.3Reference coverage analysis of OpenAlex compared to Web of Science and ScopusScientometrics2025-04-01Jack H. Culbert, Anne Hobert, Najko Jahn et al.
71733.1The drivers of cyber riskJournal of Financial Stability2022-03-04Iñaki Aldasoro, Leonardo Gambacorta, Paolo Giudici et al.
81522.7Data harmonisation for information fusion in digital healthcare: A state-of-the-art systematic review, meta-analysis and future research directionsInformation Fusion2022-01-24Nan Yang, Javier Del Ser, Simon L. F. Walsh et al.
91453.1Beyond explaining: Opportunities and challenges of XAI-based model improvementInformation Fusion2022-11-23Leander Weber, Sebastian Lapuschkin, Alexander Binder et al.
101312.4Managing B2B customer journeys in digital era: Four management activities with artificial intelligence-empowered toolsIndustrial Marketing Management2022-05-12Sami Rusthollkarhu, Sebastian Toukola, Leena Aarikka‐Stenroos et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-europe-framework-programme

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-horizon-europe-framework-programme,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {HORIZON EUROPE Framework Programme},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-europe-framework-programme}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).