Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China was named as a funder of 2,199 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in finance (518), economics (479) and operations research (371).
  • It ranks #14 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 665 of them were published in 2025, against 3 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Southwestern University of Finance and Economics (103), Sichuan University (56) and Wuhan University (52).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Finance research letters (110), Expert Systems with Applications (87) and Computers & Industrial Engineering (70).
  • The most-cited of them is “Can digital transformation promote enterprise performance? —From the perspective of public policy and innovation” (Journal of Innovation & Knowledge, 2022), with 745 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 3 papers2018: 20 papers2019: 67 papers2020: 106 papers2021: 152 papers2022: 128 papers2023: 173 papers2024: 356 papers2025: 665 papers2026 (so far): 529 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance04121929304996172107
Economics02212729333776152102
Operations Research029182224276310997
AI11614222022327272
Management024917916265564
Information Systems04668410173327
Tourism and Hospitality00361546122220
Marketing2133435132015
Accounting02122114176
Higher Education and Research00003001079
Statistics01220006610
Health Economics and Policy0100100100
All categories32067106152128173356665529

Where the papers come from#

Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China1,694
2United States136
3Hong Kong60
4United Kingdom58
5Australia51
6Macao34
7Canada31
8France19
9Taiwan17
10Singapore16
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China219
2Chinese listed companies138
3financial constraints86
4state-owned enterprises71
5corporate governance57
6information asymmetry41
7green innovation38
8environmental regulation36
9Chinese enterprises31
10digital transformation31

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
174513.9Can digital transformation promote enterprise performance? —From the perspective of public policy and innovationJournal of Innovation & Knowledge2022-05-09Yongzhang Peng, Changqi Tao
25667.9Effects of the entropy weight on TOPSISExpert Systems with Applications2020-11-02Pengyu Chen
35089.2Fintech, financial constraints and innovation: Evidence from ChinaJournal of Corporate Finance2022-04-01Na Ding, Leilei Gu, Yuchao Peng
44584.8The role of self-determination theory in marketing science: An integrative review and agenda for researchEuropean Management Journal2018-10-18Faheem Gul Gilal, Jian Zhang, Justin Paul et al.
54254.5Antecedents of trust and continuance intention in mobile payment platforms: The moderating effect of genderElectronic Commerce Research and Applications2018-12-27Zhen Shao, Lin Zhang, Xiaotong Li et al.
63433.8Effect of government subsidies on renewable energy investments: The threshold effectEnergy Policy2019-05-23Xiaolei Yang, Lingyun He, Yufei Xia et al.
73285.6How does fiscal policy uncertainty affect corporate innovation investment? Evidence from China's new energy industryEnergy Economics2021-12-15Huwei Wen, Chien‐Chiang Lee, Fengxiu Zhou
83214.5The impact of ICT on economic growth-Comparing rich and poor countriesTelecommunications Policy2020-12-13Isaac Appiah‐Otoo, Na Song
93116.8Digital transformation, risk-taking, and innovation: Evidence from data on listed enterprises in ChinaJournal of Innovation & Knowledge2023-01-01Meiyu Liu, Chengyou Li, Shuo Wang et al.
102964.0Corporate social responsibility, Green supply chain management and firm performance: The moderating role of big-data analytics capabilityResearch in Transportation Business & Management2020-09-15Chenxiao Wang, Qingpu Zhang, Wei Zhang
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/humanities-and-social-science-fund-of-ministry-of-education-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-humanities-and-social-science-fund-of-ministry-of-education-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Humanities and Social Science Fund of Ministry of Education of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/humanities-and-social-science-fund-of-ministry-of-education-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).