Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministry of Education

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministry of Education as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministry of Education was named as a funder of 1,582 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (375), AI (314) and finance (295).
  • It ranks #32 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 310 of them were published in 2025, against 79 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Korea University (85), Pusan National University (83) and Seoul National University (59).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (84), Finance research letters (47) and Knowledge-Based Systems (37).
  • The most-cited of them is “Green human resource management research in emergence: A review and future directions” (Asia Pacific Journal of Management, 2017), with 892 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 79 papers2018: 99 papers2019: 118 papers2020: 122 papers2021: 148 papers2022: 130 papers2023: 152 papers2024: 183 papers2025: 310 papers2026 (so far): 241 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics18243425403332447748
AI20211815122132356872
Finance5151830252533445941
Management99129201411172627
Operations Research7121213127873112
Tourism and Hospitality24312128891914
Information Systems9771010981088
Statistics7674456663
Higher Education and Research2021757067
Marketing0141525765
Health Economics and Policy0011002132
Accounting0001110312
All categories7999118122148130152183310241

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Korea University85
2Pusan National University83
3Seoul National University59
4Sungkyunkwan University54
5Kyung Hee University48
6Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology39
7Sultan Qaboos University39
8Yonsei University37
9Hanyang University36
10Sejong University21
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1South Korea568
2China291
3United States111
4Oman40
5Australia37
6United Kingdom37
7Hong Kong34
8Tunisia21
9Vietnam21
10Turkey18
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China44
2South Korea41
3COVID-19 pandemic36
4Chinese listed companies18
5hedging16
6large language models16
7volatility spillovers16
8corporate governance15
9portfolio diversification14
10spillover effects14

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
18928.2Green human resource management research in emergence: A review and future directionsAsia Pacific Journal of Management2017-09-18Shuang Ren, Guiyao Tang, Susan E. Jackson
27179.5Sensor-based and vision-based human activity recognition: A comprehensive surveyPattern Recognition2020-07-22L. Minh Dang, Kyungbok Min, Hanxiang Wang et al.
36467.8Technology acceptance theories and factors influencing artificial Intelligence-based intelligent productsTelematics and Informatics2019-12-16Kwonsang Sohn, Ohbyung Kwon
45694.9Identifying FDI spilloversJournal of International Economics2017-01-20Yi Lu, Zhigang Tao, Lianming Zhu
55345.8A hedonic motivation model in virtual reality tourism: Comparing visitors and non-visitorsInternational Journal of Information Management2019-03-04Myung Ja Kim, C. Michael Hall
65259.5Exploration in deep reinforcement learning: A surveyInformation Fusion2022-03-31Paweł Ładosz, Lilian Weng, Minwoo Kim et al.
74855.8Experiencing immersive virtual reality in museumsInformation & Management2019-11-06Hyunae Lee, Timothy Hyungsoo Jung, Mandy Claudia Tom Dieck et al.
84566.0Advances in multimodal data fusion in neuroimaging: Overview, challenges, and novel orientationInformation Fusion2020-07-17Yudong Zhang, Zhengchao Dong, Shuihua Wang‎ et al.
93804.0The adoption of virtual reality devices: The technology acceptance model integrating enjoyment, social interaction, and strength of the social tiesTelematics and Informatics2018-12-19Junghyo Lee, Junghun Kim, Jae Young Choi
103414.2The impact of innovation and gratification on authentic experience, subjective well-being, and behavioral intention in tourism virtual reality: The moderating role of technology readinessTelematics and Informatics2020-01-22Myung Ja Kim, Choong‐Ki Lee, Michael W. Preis
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministry of Education. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-education

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministry-of-education,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministry of Education},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-education}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).