Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Health and Medical Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Health and Medical Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Health and Medical Research Council was named as a funder of 202 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in health economics and policy (142), AI (28) and economics (16).
  • 26 of them were published in 2025, against 23 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Monash University (26), The University of Sydney (23) and The University of Melbourne (21).
  • The journals publishing most of them were PharmacoEconomics (19), Applied Health Economics and Health Policy (11) and Health Policy (8).
  • The most-cited of them is “Convolutional neural networks for seizure prediction using intracranial and scalp electroencephalogram” (Neural Networks, 2018), with 639 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 23 papers2018: 15 papers2019: 22 papers2020: 18 papers2021: 24 papers2022: 16 papers2023: 15 papers2024: 21 papers2025: 26 papers2026 (so far): 22 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Health Economics and Policy20121612121412141515
AI1154311354
Economics1012401331
Operations Research1000101011
Information Systems0000010111
Statistics0200200000
Higher Education and Research0000200010
All categories23152218241615212622

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Monash University26
2The University of Sydney23
3The University of Melbourne21
4UNSW Sydney12
5University of Technology Sydney11
6The University of Queensland10
7Deakin University8
8Curtin University7
9Flinders University7
10The University of Adelaide6
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Australia82
2United Kingdom18
3United States10
4Italy5
5Netherlands5
6New Zealand5
7China4
8Germany3
9Spain3
10Finland3
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1cost-effectiveness12
2quality-adjusted life years8
3Australia7
4health care costs6
5health disparities6
6health equity6
7COVID-19 pandemic5
8economic evaluation5
9quality of life5
10health technology assessment4

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
16396.3Convolutional neural networks for seizure prediction using intracranial and scalp electroencephalogramNeural Networks2018-05-07Nhan Duy Truong, Anh Duy Nguyen, Levin Kuhlmann et al.
24425.1catch22: CAnonical Time-series CHaracteristicsData Mining and Knowledge Discovery2019-08-09Carl H Lubba, Sarab S. Sethi, Philip Knaute et al.
33554.8Ensemble deep learning in bioinformaticsNature Machine Intelligence2020-08-17Yue Cao, Thomas A. Geddes, Jean Yee Hwa Yang et al.
42703.6Leveraging Data Science to Combat COVID-19: A Comprehensive ReviewIEEE Transactions on Artificial Intelligence2020-08-01Siddique Latif, Muhammad Usman, Sanaullah Manzoor et al.
52352.2Estimating the Reference Incremental Cost-Effectiveness Ratio for the Australian Health SystemPharmacoEconomics2017-12-22Laura Catherine Edney, Hossein Haji Ali Afzali, Terence Chai Cheng et al.
62112.3Achieving the SDGs: Evaluating indicators to be used to benchmark and monitor progress towards creating healthy and sustainable citiesHealth Policy2019-03-07Billie Giles‐Corti, Melanie Lowe, Jonathan Arundel
71723.8The Use of a Discrete Choice Experiment Including Both Duration and Dead for the Development of an EQ-5D-5L Value Set for AustraliaPharmacoEconomics2023-01-31Richard Norman, Brendan James Mulhern, Emily Lancsar et al.
81261.2Australian Utility Weights for the EORTC QLU-C10D, a Multi-Attribute Utility Instrument Derived from the Cancer-Specific Quality of Life Questionnaire, EORTC QLQ-C30PharmacoEconomics2017-12-21Madeleine Trudy King, Rosalie C. Viney, Alan Simon Pickard et al.
91063.7Physicochemical graph neural network for learning protein–ligand interaction fingerprints from sequence dataNature Machine Intelligence2024-06-17Huan Yee Koh, Anh T. N. Nguyen, Shirui Pan et al.
101011.1Out-of-pocket healthcare expenditure in Australia: trends, inequalities and the impact on household living standards in a high-income country with a universal health care systemHealth Economics Review2019-03-11Emily Joy Callander, Haylee Fox, Daniel Lindsay
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Health and Medical Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-health-and-medical-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-health-and-medical-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Health and Medical Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-health-and-medical-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).