Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Social Science Fund of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Social Science Fund of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Social Science Fund of China was named as a funder of 5,604 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,643), finance (1,583) and management (557).
  • It ranks #4 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 1,754 of them were published in 2025, against 48 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Zhejiang University (141), Renmin University of China (136) and Wuhan University (131).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Finance research letters (369), International Review of Economics & Finance (322) and Economic Analysis and Policy (237).
  • The most-cited of them is “A review of convolutional neural networks in computer vision” (Artificial Intelligence Review, 2024), with 1,167 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 48 papers2018: 94 papers2019: 104 papers2020: 201 papers2021: 273 papers2022: 283 papers2023: 623 papers2024: 887 papers2025: 1754 papers2026 (so far): 1337 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics193034646976158267533393
Finance2916334571174280573380
Management21061444397279151140
Operations Research1113123033356475148113
AI4981526245255114104
Information Systems14813111131305343
Higher Education and Research2761212822244353
Tourism and Hospitality226815421294343
Statistics57436310154016
Marketing01245414192827
Accounting012337391919
Health Economics and Policy0102412596
All categories48941042012732836238871,7541,337

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Zhejiang University141
2Renmin University of China136
3Wuhan University131
4Hunan University128
5Shandong University125
6Zhongnan University of Economics and Law124
7Xiamen University118
8Southwestern University of Finance and Economics117
9Zhejiang Gongshang University116
10Nanjing University of Finance and Economics115
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China4,514
2United States284
3United Kingdom215
4Hong Kong136
5Australia127
6Canada71
7Macao71
8Singapore43
9New Zealand40
10South Korea32
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China873
2Chinese listed companies485
3financial constraints308
4state-owned enterprises303
5corporate governance167
6green innovation161
7regional heterogeneity160
8environmental regulation155
9digital transformation149
10information asymmetry126

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,16737.3A review of convolutional neural networks in computer visionArtificial Intelligence Review2024-03-23Xia Zhao, Limin Wang, Yufei Zhang et al.
282214.5Environmental decentralization, digital finance and green technology innovationStructural Change and Economic Dynamics2022-02-12Suling Feng, Rong Zhang, Guoxiang Li
36568.2State-owned enterprises in China: A review of 40 years of research and practiceChina Journal of Accounting Research2020-02-15Karen Jingrong Lin, LU Xiao-yan, Junsheng Zhang et al.
46468.9The dynamic effect of interactivity on customer engagement behavior through tie strength: Evidence from live streaming commerce platformsInternational Journal of Information Management2020-10-21Kai Kang, Jinxuan Lu, Lingyun Guo et al.
563610.8The impact of fintech innovation on green growth in China: Mediating effect of green financeEcological Economics2021-12-09Guangyou Zhou, Jieyu Zhu, Sumei Luo
656612.4Impact of the digital economy on high-quality urban economic development: Evidence from Chinese citiesEconomic Modelling2023-01-13Bingnan Guo, Yu Wang, Hao Zhang et al.
75527.6Panic buying in the COVID-19 pandemic: A multi-country examinationJournal of Retailing and Consumer Services2020-10-23Tahir Islam, Abdul Hameed Pitafi, Vikas Arya et al.
84986.6Does bank FinTech reduce credit risk? Evidence from ChinaPacific-Basin Finance Journal2020-07-28Maoyong Cheng, Qu Yang
94949.5Does digital transformation matter for corporate risk-taking?Finance research letters2022-06-29Guangning Tian, Bo Li, Yue Cheng
104736.7Economic policy uncertainty (EPU) and firm carbon emissions: Evidence using a China provincial EPU indexEnergy Economics2020-12-17Jian Yu, Xunpeng Shi, Dongmei Guo et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Social Science Fund of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-social-science-fund-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-social-science-fund-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Social Science Fund of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-social-science-fund-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).