Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

World Health Organization

Papers in the tracked journals that name World Health Organization as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), World Health Organization was named as a funder of 160 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in health economics and policy (124), economics (15) and management (5).
  • 20 of them were published in 2025, against 17 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were World Health Organization (19), London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine (8) and Imperial College London (5).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Health Policy (18), Health Policy OPEN (9) and Health Economics Review (7).
  • The most-cited of them is “Self-employment and work-related stress: The mediating role of job control and job demand” (Journal of Business Venturing, 2017), with 274 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 17 papers2018: 20 papers2019: 13 papers2020: 14 papers2021: 18 papers2022: 18 papers2023: 19 papers2024: 15 papers2025: 20 papers2026 (so far): 6 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Health Economics and Policy1115101116141312184
Economics2113022202
Management1100100020
Statistics0010111000
Higher Education and Research1200000100
Operations Research0110001000
Information Systems1000010000
AI1000001000
Marketing0000001000
All categories1720131418181915206

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1World Health Organization19
2London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine8
3Imperial College London5
4The University of Melbourne4
5World Health Organization Regional Office for Africa4
6Babeș-Bolyai University3
7European Observatory on Health Systems and Policies3
8Keio University3
9Konan University3
10National Center for Global Health and Medicine3
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Switzerland23
2United Kingdom21
3United States20
4Australia8
5Germany8
6Netherlands8
7Italy6
8Belgium5
9France5
10Congo4
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic8
2cost-effectiveness8
3catastrophic health expenditure5
4health care financing5
5health equity5
6low- and middle-income countries5
7older adults5
8universal health coverage5
9out-of-pocket costs4
10population aging4

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12742.3Self-employment and work-related stress: The mediating role of job control and job demandJournal of Business Venturing2017-01-13Jolanda Hessels, Cornelius A. Rietveld, Peter van der Zwan
22112.3Achieving the SDGs: Evaluating indicators to be used to benchmark and monitor progress towards creating healthy and sustainable citiesHealth Policy2019-03-07Billie Giles‐Corti, Melanie Lowe, Jonathan Arundel
31773.3An AI-based Decision Support System for Predicting Mental Health DisordersInformation Systems Frontiers2022-05-27Salih Tutun, Marina Johnson, Abdulaziz Ahmed et al.
41451.4Econometric estimation of WHO-CHOICE country-specific costs for inpatient and outpatient health service deliveryCost Effectiveness and Resource Allocation2018-03-13Karin Stenberg, Jeremy Addison Lauer, Georgios Gkountouras et al.
51434.8An overview of the perspectives used in health economic evaluationsCost Effectiveness and Resource Allocation2024-05-14Manit Sittimart, Waranya Rattanavipapong, Andrew J. Mirelman et al.
61352.0A study of ethnic, gender and educational differences in attitudes toward COVID-19 vaccines in Israel – implications for vaccination implementation policiesIsrael Journal of Health Policy Research2021-03-19Manfred S. Green, Rania Abdullah, Shiraz Vered et al.
71341.3Taxes, labels, or nudges? Public acceptance of various interventions designed to reduce sugar intakeFood Policy2018-07-15Désirée Hagmann, Michael Siegrist, Christina Hartmann
81321.3Promoting health-enhancing physical activity in Europe: Current state of surveillance, policy development and implementationHealth Policy2018-02-02João Breda, Jelena Jakovljevic, Giulia Rathmes et al.
91311.7Division of labor in collaborative knowledge production: The role of team size and interdisciplinarityResearch Policy2020-05-26Carolin Haeussler, Henry Sauermann
101251.9Responsible Leadership and the Reflective CEO: Resolving Stakeholder Conflict by Imagining What Could be doneJournal of Business Ethics2021-06-22Nicola M. Pless, Atri Sengupta, Melissa A. Wheeler et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). World Health Organization. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/world-health-organization

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-world-health-organization,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {World Health Organization},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/world-health-organization}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).