Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Google (United States)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Google (United States): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Google (United States) took part in 233 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (173), operations research (26) and economics (25).
  • It ranks #18 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 8 of them were published in 2025, against 20 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Harvard University (4), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (4) and Georgia Institute of Technology (3).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (16), Nature Machine Intelligence (8) and International Journal of Computer Vision (7).
  • The most-cited of them is “DeepLab: Semantic Image Segmentation with Deep Convolutional Nets, Atrous Convolution, and Fully Connected CRFs” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2017), with 22,385 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 20 papers2018: 18 papers2019: 31 papers2020: 36 papers2021: 33 papers2022: 32 papers2023: 28 papers2024: 12 papers2025: 8 papers2026 (so far): 15 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI1114272921232210511
Operations Research1313463122
Economics6134531101
Statistics1000100000
Finance0000001001
Marketing0000100000
Management0000001000
Health Economics and Policy0000100000
Information Systems1000000000
Tourism and Hospitality0000000010
All categories2018313633322812815

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Harvard University4
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology4
3Georgia Institute of Technology3
4Google DeepMind (United Kingdom)3
5Meta (United States)3
6University of California, Merced3
7University of Cambridge3
8University of Washington3
9Washington University in St. Louis3
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States63
2China16
3United Kingdom9
4Canada6
5Germany5
6France5
7South Korea5
8Australia4
9Hong Kong4
10Switzerland3
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models4
2adversarial robustness3
3explainable AI3
4neural radiance fields3
5object detection3
6reinforcement learning3
73D Gaussian Splatting2
8adversarial training2
9deep learning2
10depth estimation2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
122,385196.1DeepLab: Semantic Image Segmentation with Deep Convolutional Nets, Atrous Convolution, and Fully Connected CRFsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-04-27Liang-Chieh Chen, George Papandreou, Iasonas Kokkinos et al.
23,23950.2Temporal Fusion Transformers for interpretable multi-horizon time series forecastingInternational Journal of Forecasting2021-06-16Bryan Y. Lim, Sercan Ö. Arık, Nicolas Loeff et al.
32,76942.4A review of uncertainty quantification in deep learning: Techniques, applications and challengesInformation Fusion2021-05-23Moloud Abdar, Farhad Pourpanah, Sadiq Hussain et al.
42,32536.4ProtTrans: Toward Understanding the Language of Life Through Self-Supervised LearningIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-07-07Ahmed Elnaggar, Michael Heinzinger, Christian Dallago et al.
51,82331.5Image Super-Resolution Via Iterative RefinementIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-01-01Chitwan Saharia, Jonathan Ho, William Chan et al.
61,40015.1Video Enhancement with Task-Oriented FlowInternational Journal of Computer Vision2019-02-12Tianfan Xue, Baian Chen, Jiajun Wu et al.
774314.0KITTI-360: A Novel Dataset and Benchmarks for Urban Scene Understanding in 2D and 3DIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-06-01Yiyi Liao, Jun Xie, Andreas Geiger
87129.3Rethinking RGB-D Salient Object Detection: Models, Data Sets, and Large-Scale BenchmarksIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-06-03Deng-Ping Fan, Lin Liu Zheng, Zhao Zhang et al.
96579.9Challenges of real-world reinforcement learning: definitions, benchmarks and analysisMachine Learning2021-04-22Gabriel Dulac-Arnold, Nir Levine, Daniel J. Mankowitz et al.
105419.9Learning Enriched Features for Fast Image Restoration and EnhancementIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-04-13Syed Waqas Zamir, Aditya Arora, Salman Hameed Khan et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Google (United States). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/google-united-states

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-google-united-states,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Google (United States)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/google-united-states}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).