Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Science and Technology Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Science and Technology Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Science and Technology Council was named as a funder of 1,049 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in finance (219), operations research (218) and AI (180).
  • It ranks #27 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 321 of them were published in 2025, against 0 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were National Taiwan University (118), National Cheng Kung University (116) and National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University (111).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Computers & Industrial Engineering (69), Expert Systems with Applications (68) and Pacific-Basin Finance Journal (51).
  • The most-cited of them is “Empowering ChatGPT with guidance mechanism in blended learning: effect of self-regulated learning, higher-order thinking skills, and knowledge construction” (International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education, 2024), with 271 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 0 papers2018: 0 papers2019: 0 papers2020: 1 papers2021: 1 papers2022: 8 papers2023: 194 papers2024: 243 papers2025: 321 papers2026 (so far): 281 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance00011348675148
Operations Research00000238497059
AI00000223315866
Economics00000023214724
Management00000019233224
Information Systems00000016112213
Tourism and Hospitality000000515139
Statistics000001881015
Marketing0000008668
Higher Education and Research0000003668
Accounting0000002237
Health Economics and Policy0000001430
All categories000118194243321281

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1National Taiwan University118
2National Cheng Kung University116
3National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University111
4National Tsing Hua University91
5National Chengchi University78
6Feng Chia University65
7National Central University58
8National Sun Yat-sen University55
9National Taipei University53
10National Taiwan University of Science and Technology45
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Taiwan1,010
2United States112
3China93
4Vietnam30
5Australia28
6Japan26
7Indonesia23
8United Kingdom22
9South Korea14
10Hong Kong13
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Taiwan49
2corporate governance33
3COVID-19 pandemic32
4Taiwan stock market23
5information asymmetry23
6financial constraints16
7retail investors14
8moderating effect13
9gender differences12
10stock returns12

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12718.5Empowering ChatGPT with guidance mechanism in blended learning: effect of self-regulated learning, higher-order thinking skills, and knowledge constructionInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2024-03-03Hsin‐Yu Lee, Pei-Hua Chen, Wei‐Sheng Wang et al.
21203.3Can AI chatbots help retain customers? An integrative perspective using affordance theory and service-domain logicTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2023-10-18Chia‐Ying Li, Yu‐Hui Fang, Yu-Hung Chiang
3983.0Artificial intelligence innovation of tourism businesses: From satisfied tourists to continued service usage intentionInternational Journal of Information Management2024-01-25Edward C.S. Ku, Chun-Der Chen
4922.3It is not merely a chat: Transforming chatbot affordances into dual identification and loyaltyJournal of Retailing and Consumer Services2023-06-12Kuo‐Wei Lee, Chia‐Ying Li
5893.3Digital transformation in manufacturing industries: Effects of firm size, product innovation, and production typeTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2024-08-07Chia-Hung Wu, Che-Wei Chou, Chen–Fu Chien et al.
6832.2Leveraging computer vision for adaptive learning in STEM education: effect of engagement and self-efficacyInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2023-09-28Ting‐Ting Wu, Hsin‐Yu Lee, Wei‐Sheng Wang et al.
7802.0Enhancing brand love, customer engagement, brand experience, and repurchase intention: Focusing on the role of gamification in mobile appsDecision Support Systems2023-06-01Chia‐Lin Hsu
8701.9Causal complexity analysis of ESG performanceJournal of Business Research2023-10-10Kun‐Huang Huarng, Tiffany Hui‐Kuang Yu
9682.0The empirical study of digital marketing strategy and performance in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs)Technological Forecasting and Social Change2024-01-04Chih‐Wen Wu, Dolores Botella-Carrubí, Cristina Blanco González‐Tejero
10651.7Staging a comeback? The influencing mechanism of tourist crowding perception on adaptive behaviorTourism Management2023-08-10Jie Yin, Yun Cheng, Yensen Ni
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Science and Technology Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-science-and-technology-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-science-and-technology-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Science and Technology Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-science-and-technology-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).