Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada

Papers in the tracked journals that name Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada was named as a funder of 1,677 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (657), management (314) and finance (264).
  • It ranks #41 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 174 of them were published in 2025, against 126 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Toronto (68), University of British Columbia (52) and McMaster University (49).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Journal of Econometrics (31), Journal of Business Research (21) and Finance research letters (17).
  • The most-cited of them is “How do venture capitalists make decisions?” (Journal of Financial Economics, 2019), with 907 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 126 papers2018: 157 papers2019: 173 papers2020: 200 papers2021: 184 papers2022: 152 papers2023: 179 papers2024: 174 papers2025: 174 papers2026 (so far): 158 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics59677282745357736258
Management21314044243343261834
Finance18161934352825283724
Operations Research9191212251411142017
Marketing58487694111
Accounting7666356846
Information Systems418543101053
Higher Education and Research1356655525
AI21121252102
Tourism and Hospitality0560303123
Health Economics and Policy0001034314
Statistics0000201021
All categories126157173200184152179174174158

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Toronto68
2University of British Columbia52
3McMaster University49
4Simon Fraser University46
5McGill University41
6Concordia University36
7HEC Montréal35
8York University35
9University of Ottawa33
10Western University33
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Canada626
2United States179
3United Kingdom63
4China58
5France36
6Australia23
7Germany20
8Netherlands18
9Hong Kong16
10South Africa11
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic25
2corporate governance19
3Canada15
4stock returns11
5corporate social responsibility10
6information asymmetry10
7multinational corporations10
8China8
9climate risk8
10emerging markets8

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
190710.3How do venture capitalists make decisions?Journal of Financial Economics2019-06-25Paul A. Gompers, Will Gornall, Steven Neil Kaplan et al.
28347.2New frontiers and conceptual frameworks for energy justiceEnergy Policy2017-03-18Benjamin Kenneth Sovacool, Matthew J. Burke, Lucy Baker et al.
381310.2Perceived Greenwashing: The Effects of Green Marketing on Environmental and Product PerceptionsJournal of Business Ethics2020-02-28Szerena Szabo, Jane Webster
46956.2Are foreign investors locusts? The long-term effects of foreign institutional ownershipJournal of Financial Economics2017-07-19Jan Bena, Miguel A. M. M. Ferreira, Pedro P. Matos et al.
55896.1Is Uber a substitute or complement for public transit?Journal of Urban Economics2018-10-04Jonathan D. Hall, Craig Palsson, Joseph Price
65808.3Does CSR matter in times of crisis? Evidence from the COVID-19 pandemicJournal of Corporate Finance2021-01-08Kee‐Hong Bae, Sadok El Ghoul, Zhaoran Gong et al.
75426.5Assessing the impact of big data on firm innovation performance: Big data is not always better dataJournal of Business Research2019-11-26Maryam Ghasemaghaei, Goran Calic
85077.7Algorithms as work designers: How algorithmic management influences the design of jobsHuman Resource Management Review2021-05-10Xavier Parent‐Rocheleau, Sharon Kaye Parker
94895.2The Participation of People with Disabilities in the Workplace Across the Employment Cycle: Employer Concerns and Research EvidenceJournal of Business and Psychology2019-01-22Silvia Bonaccio, Catherine E. Connelly, Ian R. Gellatly et al.
104715.8Renewable energy consumption and economic growth nexus: Evidence from a threshold modelEnergy Policy2020-01-28Chaoyi Chen, Mehmet Pinar, Thanasis Stengos
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/social-sciences-and-humanities-research-council-of-canada

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-social-sciences-and-humanities-research-council-of-canada,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/social-sciences-and-humanities-research-council-of-canada}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).