Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Samsung (South Korea)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Samsung (South Korea): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Samsung (South Korea) took part in 126 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (54), operations research (23) and finance (11).
  • It ranks #19 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 22 of them were published in 2025, against 8 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Samsung Electronics (South Korea) (28), Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (10) and Sungkyunkwan University (8).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (7), Computers & Industrial Engineering (5) and Journal of the Korean Statistical Society (4).
  • The most-cited of them is “MultiResUNet : Rethinking the U-Net architecture for multimodal biomedical image segmentation” (Neural Networks, 2019), with 2,329 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 8 papers2018: 7 papers2019: 11 papers2020: 13 papers2021: 15 papers2022: 12 papers2023: 10 papers2024: 16 papers2025: 22 papers2026 (so far): 12 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI0345958875
Operations Research4023121334
Finance1111211030
Economics0121110211
Statistics0001120121
Management1021110011
Information Systems1201000200
Marketing0000000030
Tourism and Hospitality0000000010
Higher Education and Research1000000000
Health Economics and Policy0000000010
All categories871113151210162212

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Samsung Electronics (South Korea)28
2Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology10
3Sungkyunkwan University8
4Yonsei University6
5Hanyang University5
6Seoul National University5
7Ajou University3
8Pohang University of Science and Technology3
9Samsung SDS (South Korea)3
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1South Korea60
2United States6
3Canada3
4United Kingdom3
5China2
6Australia1
7Germany1
8Finland1
9France1
10Hong Kong1
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Korean stock market3
2self-supervised learning3
3semiconductor manufacturing3
4benchmark dataset2
5consumer behavior2
6consumption values2
7cross-section of stock returns2
8depth estimation2
9frame interpolation2
10inductive bias2

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,32927.1MultiResUNet : Rethinking the U-Net architecture for multimodal biomedical image segmentationNeural Networks2019-09-04Nabil Ibtehaz, M. Sohel Rahman
259711.0Model Pruning Enables Efficient Federated Learning on Edge DevicesIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-04-25Yuang Jiang, Shiqiang Wang, Víctor Valls et al.
34445.1Emerging Technology and Business Model Innovation: The Case of Artificial IntelligenceJournal of Open Innovation Technology Market and Complexity2019-07-22Jaehun Lee, Taewon Suh, Daniel Roy et al.
427014.8A comprehensive survey of deep learning for time series forecasting: architectural diversity and open challengesArtificial Intelligence Review2025-04-23Jongseon Kim, Hyungjoon Kim, HyunGi Kim et al.
52292.2Privacy Enhanced Matrix Factorization for Recommendation with Local Differential PrivacyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2018-02-12Hyejin Shin, Sungwook Kim, Junbum Shin et al.
62244.2Learning JPEG Compression Artifacts for Image Manipulation Detection and LocalizationInternational Journal of Computer Vision2022-05-25Myung-Joon Kwon, Seung-Hun Nam, In-Jae Yu et al.
71731.8Global stock market investment strategies based on financial network indicators using machine learning techniquesExpert Systems with Applications2018-09-19Tae Kyun Lee, Joon Hyung Cho, Deuk Sin Kwon et al.
81241.5Intelligent traffic control for autonomous vehicle systems based on machine learningExpert Systems with Applications2019-11-04Sangmin Lee, Young-Hoon Kim, Hyungu Kahng et al.
9960.8Exploring user acceptance of streaming media devices: an extended perspective of flow theoryInformation Systems and e-Business Management2017-03-15Heetae Yang, Hwansoo Lee
10930.9Internal embeddedness, geographic distance, and global knowledge sourcing by overseas subsidiariesJournal of International Business Studies2017-10-17Kazuhiro Asakawa, Yeon-Jin Park, Jaeyong Song et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Samsung (South Korea). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/samsung-south-korea

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-samsung-south-korea,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Samsung (South Korea)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/samsung-south-korea}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).