Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in marketing research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 15 tracked marketing journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Hanyang University published the most papers in the 15 tracked marketing journals (39), followed by Erasmus University Rotterdam (37) and Yonsei University (36).
  • In 2025 alone, Hong Kong Polytechnic University led with 14 papers.
  • Among countries, United States took part in the most papers (1,056), ahead of China and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea12161139
2Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands3211337
3Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea1615536
4Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark12131035
5University of AlabamaUnited States1481234
6Tianjin UniversityChina718833
7University of Tennessee at KnoxvilleUnited States9121233
8Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina1191232
9UNSW SydneyAustralia11101031
10Jaipuria Institute of ManagementIndia1114530
11Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States129930
12University of GeorgiaUnited States4151130
13Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong691429
14University of GroningenNetherlands6121129
15University of PretoriaSouth Africa971329
16KU LeuvenBelgium1110728
17BI Norwegian Business SchoolNorway911727
18Korea UniversitySouth Korea851427
19Michigan State UniversityUnited States117927
20Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia761225
21NEOMA Business SchoolFrance98724
22University of TurkuFinland671124
23University of VaasaFinland106824
24Saveetha UniversityIndia1111123
25Babson CollegeUnited States910322
26Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance510722
27Tecnológico de MonterreyMexico512522
28University of BathUnited Kingdom410822
29Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore710421
30Texas Tech UniversityUnited States66921
31University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom631221
32Zhejiang UniversityChina39921
33Indian Institute of Management RanchiIndia711220
34Indiana UniversityUnited States47920
35RMIT UniversityAustralia75820
36Shandong UniversityChina65920
37Shenzhen UniversityChina85720
38Sunway UniversityMalaysia67720
39Texas A&M UniversityUnited States84820
40Tilburg UniversityNetherlands611320
41Tsinghua UniversityChina88420
42University of HoustonUnited States83920
43University of LeedsUnited Kingdom75820
44University of MinnesotaUnited States109120
45University of North TexasUnited States75820
46University of Technology SydneyAustralia136120
47The University of MelbourneAustralia410519
48University of JohannesburgSouth Africa68519
49University of WarwickUnited Kingdom65819
50Vienna University of Economics and BusinessAustria65819

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1United States3603593371,056
2China171255268694
3United Kingdom148142145435
4India11912265306
5Australia949679269
6Germany7189103263
7South Korea746867209
8France657070205
9Canada505553158
10Netherlands435551149
11Spain374629112
12Finland373439110
13Italy34333097
14Sweden34263090
15Malaysia31292383
16Denmark30252479
17Hong Kong21272977
18Saudi Arabia25321774
19Portugal18153770
20Taiwan21272169
21Norway23251967
22Turkey23191961
23South Africa17192359
24Belgium16241858
25Pakistan20221153
26New Zealand18132051
27Vietnam17122251
28Poland16171649
29Brazil14112247
30Austria16161446
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in marketing research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/marketing

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-marketing,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in marketing research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/marketing}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).