Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in tourism and hospitality research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 10 tracked tourism and hospitality journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Hong Kong Polytechnic University published the most papers in the 10 tracked tourism and hospitality journals (267), followed by Sun Yat-sen University (151) and Kyung Hee University (120).
  • In 2025 alone, Hong Kong Polytechnic University led with 97 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (1,107), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong759597267
2Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina426247151
3Kyung Hee UniversitySouth Korea334245120
4City University of MacauMacao242857109
5University of SurreyUnited Kingdom314434109
6Macau University of Science and TechnologyMacao153852105
7University of MacauMacao29393199
8Griffith UniversityAustralia26352485
9University of Central FloridaUnited States26263183
10University of JohannesburgSouth Africa23342481
11Nankai UniversityChina19213777
12Hainan UniversityChina21351874
13The University of QueenslandAustralia22321266
14Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States20261864
15Huaqiao UniversityChina22231762
16Xiamen UniversityChina14182759
17Edith Cowan UniversityAustralia16192257
18Sejong UniversitySouth Korea13142653
19Sichuan UniversityChina11152450
20Jinan UniversityChina11221548
21Purdue University West LafayetteUnited States9162348
22Temple UniversityUnited States13132046
23University of HoustonUnited States8172146
24Virginia TechUnited States15102045
25Florida State UniversityUnited States7131939
26Taylor's UniversityMalaysia11111638
27University of South CarolinaUnited States1162037
28Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina1191636
29Washington State UniversityUnited States7161336
30Arizona State UniversityUnited States9161035
31Macao University of TourismMacao1471334
32University of FloridaUnited States916934
33Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong991533
34Texas A&M UniversityUnited States761831
35Shandong UniversityChina981330
36University of AlgarvePortugal5121330
37Zhejiang UniversityChina9101130
38Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina127928
39University of North TexasUnited States811928
40Curtin UniversityAustralia751527
41National Chiayi UniversityTaiwan6111027
42Eastern Mediterranean UniversityCyprus491326
43Oxford Brookes UniversityUnited Kingdom5111026
44South China Normal UniversityChina961126
45Central South UniversityChina671225
46Sunway UniversityMalaysia361625
47Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran CanariaSpain861125
48University of Nevada, Las VegasUnited States117725
49Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea641424
50Universidad de GranadaSpain512623

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China2803964311,107
2United States223284310817
3United Kingdom129176155460
4Australia101135128364
5Hong Kong86113120319
6Macao72104138314
7South Korea777597249
8Spain618674221
9Taiwan354240117
10Malaysia322952113
11France343236102
12South Africa294131101
13Turkey29263994
14Portugal25242877
15Italy22282575
16India26321472
17New Zealand28202270
18Thailand16182458
19Canada15162354
20Japan14231754
21Austria17161952
22Indonesia2916752
23Finland13122651
24Norway16201551
25Germany12162149
26Poland9191947
27Sweden17131646
28Switzerland16102046
29Netherlands1515939
30Vietnam13101538
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in tourism and hospitality research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/tourism-and-hospitality

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-tourism-and-hospitality,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in tourism and hospitality research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/tourism-and-hospitality}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).