Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in AI research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 29 tracked AI journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Chinese Academy of Sciences published the most papers in the 29 tracked AI journals (1,570), followed by Tsinghua University (918) and Harbin Institute of Technology (881).
  • In 2025 alone, Chinese Academy of Sciences led with 600 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (29,344), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Chinese Academy of SciencesChina4665046001,570
2Tsinghua UniversityChina246280392918
3Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina260265356881
4Zhejiang UniversityChina226286368880
5University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina234280337851
6Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina240251343834
7University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina263285275823
8Xidian UniversityChina204255328787
9Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore184259293736
10Wuhan UniversityChina197236291724
11Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina198226290714
12Southeast UniversityChina192231278701
13Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina173212293678
14Beihang UniversityChina178219273670
15Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina163194306663
16Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina161183262606
17Sichuan UniversityChina173193237603
18National University of Defense TechnologyChina153187255595
19South China University of TechnologyChina150195235580
20Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina147199223569
21Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong153175230558
22University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina140168246554
23Tianjin UniversityChina163168209540
24Peking UniversityChina138168232538
25Northeastern UniversityChina150172215537
26Shenzhen UniversityChina120157216493
27Central South UniversityChina134154203491
28Institute of AutomationChina164165153482
29Dalian University of TechnologyChina136162174472
30Tongji UniversityChina102157210469
31Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina132136185453
32Chongqing UniversityChina148131168447
33Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina133144145422
34City University of Hong KongHong Kong123124172419
35Jilin UniversityChina103124188415
36Fudan UniversityChina104122183409
37University of Technology SydneyAustralia142138124404
38Chongqing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChina102146153401
39Shanghai UniversityChina87130174391
40Hunan UniversityChina126128136390
41Hefei University of TechnologyChina96125166387
42Nanjing UniversityChina110121155386
43National University of SingaporeSingapore119114152385
44Shandong UniversityChina107113164384
45Anhui UniversityChina94112164370
46Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina98139128365
47Beijing University of TechnologyChina96124134354
48Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina102113136351
49Peng Cheng LaboratoryChina121120107348
50Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance125117105347

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China7,8609,36412,12029,344
2United States1,4301,3811,5644,375
3United Kingdom8939501,1182,961
4India8028899182,609
5Australia7807668482,394
6Hong Kong4856008051,890
7South Korea4704595071,436
8Singapore3954625371,394
9Spain4654074361,308
10Canada4043904291,223
11Italy3504124121,174
12Germany3453664031,114
13Turkey356355251962
14France272275281828
15Japan242261315818
16Iran286257203746
17Saudi Arabia193247300740
18Egypt135220208563
19Macao138177232547
20Netherlands173178184535
21Taiwan158158167483
22Poland146171164481
23Brazil175181121477
24United Arab Emirates133161167461
25Pakistan142140145427
26Malaysia124146134404
27Switzerland113117113343
28Vietnam10397136336
29Sweden88110106304
30Belgium8410995288
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in AI research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/ai

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-ai,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in AI research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/ai}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).