Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in finance research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 50 tracked finance journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics published the most papers in the 50 tracked finance journals (404), followed by Zhongnan University of Economics and Law (358) and Central University of Finance and Economics (352).
  • In 2025 alone, Central University of Finance and Economics led with 153 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (9,653), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina119143142404
2Zhongnan University of Economics and LawChina107120131358
3Central University of Finance and EconomicsChina72127153352
4Renmin University of ChinaChina75121123319
5Xiamen UniversityChina81115111307
6Capital University of Economics and BusinessChina65106120291
7University of International Business and EconomicsChina62114111287
8Nanjing University of Finance and EconomicsChina9110291284
9Hunan UniversityChina6197107265
10Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChina679078235
11Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina508795232
12Lebanese American UniversityLebanon779442213
13Peking UniversityChina597077206
14Nankai UniversityChina457684205
15Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina517579205
16Jilin UniversityChina366194191
17Wuhan UniversityChina374683166
18Chongqing UniversityChina296370162
19Tsinghua UniversityChina335573161
20Zhejiang Gongshang UniversityChina344869151
21Guangdong University of Foreign StudiesChina485052150
22Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina405059149
23Shandong UniversityChina295163143
24Jiangxi University of Finance and EconomicsChina434553141
25Shandong University of Finance and EconomicsChina294567141
26Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina474845140
27Zhejiang University of Finance and EconomicsChina455243140
28Fudan UniversityChina484446138
29Sichuan UniversityChina364157134
30Jinan UniversityChina394051130
31Beijing Technology and Business UniversityChina324749128
32City University of MacauMacao53192128
33Dongbei University of Finance and EconomicsChina224363128
34Nanjing UniversityChina224758127
35Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina304545120
36Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea394239120
37Shenzhen UniversityChina264844118
38Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool UniversityChina313354118
39Zhejiang UniversityChina324339114
40Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong353642113
41Shanghai Lixin University of Accounting and FinanceChina233654113
42Tianjin UniversityChina294241112
43Southeast UniversityChina254738110
44Central South UniversityChina203450104
45University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina223348103
46Macquarie UniversityAustralia293142102
47University of Economics Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam483123102
48Liaoning UniversityChina272747101
49Chinese Academy of SciencesChina273241100
50Monash UniversityAustralia34323399

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China2,0363,2384,3799,653
2United States9511,0831,0383,072
3United Kingdom5676785921,837
4Australia269370360999
5Italy241332280853
6France278299273850
7South Korea186243295724
8Germany210251215676
9Canada190223204617
10India146194192532
11Taiwan164185137486
12Hong Kong127143166436
13Turkey106135168409
14Spain136149115400
15Malaysia64119155338
16Vietnam10910599313
17Japan93105106304
18Macao4181153275
19New Zealand939586274
20Switzerland869790273
21Netherlands908484258
22United Arab Emirates868685257
23Lebanon8310050233
24Pakistan747776227
25Saudi Arabia677972218
26Ireland526968189
27Belgium626460186
28Tunisia675655178
29Greece565557168
30Portugal556345163
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in finance research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/finance

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-finance,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in finance research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/finance}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).