Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in economics research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 120 tracked economics journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique published the most papers in the 120 tracked economics journals (591), followed by IZA - Institute of Labor Economics (468) and Peking University (404).
  • In 2025 alone, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique led with 234 papers.
  • Among countries, United States took part in the most papers (8,074), ahead of China and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance177180234591
2IZA - Institute of Labor EconomicsGermany168170130468
3Peking UniversityChina127127150404
4Renmin University of ChinaChina110123146379
5Centre for Economic Policy ResearchUnited Kingdom99139100338
6World BankUnited States107109118334
7Xiamen UniversityChina11192104307
8Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina9895103296
9Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChina7287111270
10University of OxfordUnited Kingdom868795268
11London School of Economics and Political ScienceUnited Kingdom897894261
12Central University of Finance and EconomicsChina807692248
13International Monetary FundUnited States869270248
14National Bureau of Economic ResearchUnited States858565235
15University of International Business and EconomicsChina679074231
16Zhejiang UniversityChina577598230
17University College LondonUnited Kingdom807174225
18Zhongnan University of Economics and LawChina727476222
19Fudan UniversityChina588179218
20Monash UniversityAustralia746866208
21University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom755874207
22Harvard UniversityUnited States836558206
23Shandong UniversityChina577077204
24National University of SingaporeSingapore636572200
25Tsinghua UniversityChina587170199
26Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina427679197
27University of BolognaItaly508361194
28Sapienza University of RomeItaly586559182
29Wuhan UniversityChina544773174
30ETH ZurichSwitzerland526950171
31Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'EnvironnementFrance475371171
32George Mason UniversityUnited States615849168
33Jinan UniversityChina415572168
34Capital University of Economics and BusinessChina535559167
35University of ChicagoUnited States576148166
36Cornell UniversityUnited States555357165
37University of California, BerkeleyUnited States505654160
38Università Cattolica del Sacro CuoreItaly515752160
39Lebanese American UniversityLebanon815819158
40Bocconi UniversityItaly416650157
41Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands505253155
42Vrije Universiteit AmsterdamNetherlands555941155
43Stanford UniversityUnited States564354153
44Paris School of EconomicsFrance436544152
45Hunan UniversityChina445255151
46Yale UniversityUnited States515443148
47The University of TokyoJapan475644147
48University of PennsylvaniaUnited States514154146
49Maastricht UniversityNetherlands495145145
50The University of SydneyAustralia474551143

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1United States2,7172,7502,6078,074
2China1,9152,4192,6937,027
3United Kingdom1,2231,2471,2223,692
4Germany1,0071,0759693,051
5Italy7989129412,651
6France6366647122,012
7Spain4255545571,536
8Australia4634784481,389
9India3803994391,218
10Japan3754144091,198
11Netherlands3473653721,084
12Canada3473533351,035
13Switzerland265249247761
14Sweden231232235698
15South Korea184236270690
16Belgium210209183602
17Turkey144169187500
18Austria176147156479
19Norway151158163472
20Denmark153154134441
21Brazil131138161430
22Hong Kong117139171427
23Portugal113127109349
24Taiwan107104126337
25Singapore103107126336
26Greece98102108308
27Poland9993108300
28Chile889599282
29Czechia8184114279
30South Africa918696273
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in economics research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/economics

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-economics,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in economics research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/economics}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).