Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in operations research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 49 tracked operations research journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Hong Kong Polytechnic University published the most papers in the 49 tracked operations research journals (639), followed by Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (475) and Beijing Jiaotong University (394).
  • In 2025 alone, Hong Kong Polytechnic University led with 270 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (7,352), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong172197270639
2Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance143164168475
3Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina107124163394
4Southeast UniversityChina70104112286
5Tongji UniversityChina6796119282
6Beihang UniversityChina5386111250
7Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina667684226
8Tsinghua UniversityChina627488224
9National University of SingaporeSingapore647379216
10Shanghai UniversityChina587477209
11Tianjin UniversityChina556682203
12Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands715767195
13Nanjing University of Aeronautics and AstronauticsChina616062183
14Hefei University of TechnologyChina387964181
15Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina566361180
16Chinese Academy of SciencesChina574768172
17University of Hong KongHong Kong505467171
18Eindhoven University of TechnologyNetherlands604763170
19Shanghai Maritime UniversityChina496060169
20Dalian University of TechnologyChina495267168
21Sichuan UniversityChina496157167
22University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina545360167
23Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina575356166
24Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina505757164
25Zhejiang UniversityChina605346159
26Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina515353157
27Central South UniversityChina425055147
28Georgia Institute of TechnologyUnited States375749143
29University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina494053142
30Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong326346141
31Dalian Maritime UniversityChina305654140
32Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina355351139
33KU LeuvenBelgium364755138
34Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyUnited States554635136
35South China University of TechnologyChina465039135
36Technical University of MunichGermany394353135
37University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina434547135
38Sapienza University of RomeItaly435332128
39Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore344744125
40University of TehranIran364637119
41Technical University of DenmarkDenmark403044114
42Centre interuniversitaire de recherche sur les réseaux d'entreprise, la logistique et le transportCanada333840111
43The University of SydneyAustralia323642110
44Chongqing UniversityChina383733108
45University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom353934108
46Ghent UniversityBelgium413234107
47Shenzhen UniversityChina293838105
48University of LeedsUnited Kingdom214043104
49Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina343533102
50Northeastern UniversityChina343037101

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China2,0912,5002,7617,352
2United States1,1321,1441,1003,376
3United Kingdom5325655471,644
4France4864914531,430
5Italy4184494261,293
6Germany4124324181,262
7India4333473731,153
8Canada3103823671,059
9Hong Kong2773264081,011
10Australia234261252747
11Netherlands254243248745
12Spain227247206680
13Iran232223222677
14Turkey174232183589
15Taiwan171165162498
16Brazil150166163479
17South Korea133153168454
18Belgium127137155419
19Singapore118135151404
20Japan110120121351
21Chile8391110284
22Sweden849698278
23Denmark907989258
24Switzerland809582257
25Portugal758093248
26Greece907675241
27Austria718675232
28Norway776584226
29Israel695878205
30Vietnam466693205
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in operations research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/operations-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-operations-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in operations research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/operations-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).