Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in health economics and policy research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 13 tracked health economics and policy journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Erasmus University Rotterdam published the most papers in the 13 tracked health economics and policy journals (112), followed by University of York (99) and The University of Melbourne (85).
  • In 2025 alone, Erasmus University Rotterdam led with 43 papers.
  • Among countries, United States took part in the most papers (780), ahead of United Kingdom and Australia.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands383143112
2University of YorkUnited Kingdom27324099
3The University of MelbourneAustralia18313685
4Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael10353176
5University of OxfordUnited Kingdom23292375
6University of TorontoCanada26212572
7University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom19252165
8The University of SydneyAustralia17212462
9Monash UniversityAustralia17232161
10London School of Economics and Political ScienceUnited Kingdom22181959
11London School of Hygiene & Tropical MedicineUnited Kingdom25142059
12Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael13232258
13University College LondonUnited Kingdom14221854
14Harvard UniversityUnited States18181753
15McMaster UniversityCanada14161848
16Israel Ministry of HealthIsrael12161846
17Maastricht UniversityNetherlands14131845
18National University of SingaporeSingapore11171745
19Ben-Gurion University of the NegevIsrael9161944
20University of GroningenNetherlands12181444
21University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom12171443
22InsermFrance12151441
23National Bureau of Economic ResearchUnited States1381839
24University of HaifaIsrael10111839
25The University of QueenslandAustralia9121738
26University of Technology SydneyAustralia6151738
27IZA - Institute of Labor EconomicsGermany919937
28Technische Universität BerlinGermany12101537
29University of MichiganUnited States13121237
30Bocconi UniversityItaly11141136
31Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance12121236
32University Medical Center GroningenNetherlands10151035
33Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom1311933
34Tehran University of Medical SciencesIran1081533
35European Observatory on Health Systems and PoliciesBelgium1071532
36Radboud University Medical CenterNetherlands1171432
37Deakin UniversityAustralia7101229
38Tufts UniversityUnited States1014529
39University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom139729
40University of British ColumbiaCanada881329
41Hadassah Medical CenterIsrael416828
42University of WashingtonUnited States5111228
43Care and Public Health Research InstituteNetherlands1161027
44Curtin UniversityAustralia691227
45Erasmus MCNetherlands3131127
46Johns Hopkins UniversityUnited States136726
47UNSW SydneyAustralia471526
48University of BristolUnited Kingdom611825
49University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom671124
50Università Cattolica del Sacro CuoreItaly751224

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1United States245267268780
2United Kingdom219229237685
3Australia84113134331
4Netherlands101100118319
5Germany98102103303
6China6496114274
7Canada748184239
8Italy767289237
9Israel458789221
10Spain514670167
11France594739145
12Switzerland494845142
13Belgium363646118
14Iran29263186
15Sweden29212878
16Denmark26192873
17India19242265
18Norway16232463
19Japan20152560
20Ireland14251756
21Portugal14202155
22Austria11251753
23Singapore13202053
24South Korea10162450
25Finland10172148
26Poland12171847
27Brazil12132146
28South Africa11191545
29Hungary7142243
30New Zealand10101434
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in health economics and policy research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/health-economics-and-policy

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-health-economics-and-policy,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in health economics and policy research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/health-economics-and-policy}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).