Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in higher education and research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 11 tracked higher education and research journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, University of Hong Kong published the most papers in the 11 tracked higher education and research journals (69), followed by Nanjing University (63) and Wuhan University (62).
  • In 2025 alone, Education University of Hong Kong led with 34 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (737), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1University of Hong KongHong Kong19262469
2Nanjing UniversityChina21241863
3Wuhan UniversityChina13212862
4Education University of Hong KongHong Kong6213461
5Chinese Academy of SciencesChina9132547
6Leiden UniversityNetherlands8142244
7University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina7132242
8Peking UniversityChina7111937
9Zhejiang UniversityChina11121336
10Beijing Normal UniversityChina991634
11Central China Normal UniversityChina1213934
12Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong8111534
13KU LeuvenBelgium10101434
14University of GeorgiaUnited States8111433
15University College LondonUnited Kingdom10101232
16Monash UniversityAustralia591529
17Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina138829
18University of OxfordUnited Kingdom514928
19Lingnan UniversityHong Kong681327
20North Carolina State UniversityUnited States581427
21German Centre for Higher Education Research and Science StudiesGermany913426
22Purdue University West LafayetteUnited States4101226
23East China Normal UniversityChina581225
24Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChina5101025
25Max Planck SocietyGermany69924
26Renmin University of ChinaChina79824
27National Science LibraryChina361423
28Technical University of MunichGermany85922
29The Ohio State UniversityUnited States661022
30The University of QueenslandAustralia68822
31University of FloridaUnited States281222
32Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong381021
33University of Wisconsin–MadisonUnited States211821
34Lund UniversitySweden47920
35Maastricht UniversityNetherlands310720
36Tampere UniversityFinland811120
37The University of MelbourneAustralia87520
38The University of Texas at AustinUnited States49720
39Arizona State UniversityUnited States67619
40Florida State UniversityUnited States55919
41Indiana UniversityUnited States68519
42Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States68519
43Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore46919
44Universidad de GranadaSpain48618
45University of South AustraliaAustralia56718
46University of TampereFinland711018
47Dalian University of TechnologyChina85417
48Fudan UniversityChina38617
49Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States47617
50Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea45817

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China191253293737
2United States191267278736
3United Kingdom73103105281
4Germany788984251
5Australia577576208
6Hong Kong436979191
7Spain495446149
8Netherlands264964139
9Canada31353399
10Italy22323791
11Sweden22293182
12South Korea22263179
13Norway20192564
14Belgium19192462
15Turkey10222860
16Japan15231654
17Taiwan17172054
18Finland15142453
19India14182052
20Poland8182248
21South Africa9231648
22France12131843
23Switzerland11171543
24Brazil16121240
25Israel8101735
26Iran1171533
27Denmark1114631
28Singapore7101431
29Chile7101229
30Austria2111528
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in higher education and research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/higher-education-and-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-higher-education-and-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in higher education and research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/higher-education-and-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).