Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in information systems research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 18 tracked information systems journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, City University of Hong Kong published the most papers in the 18 tracked information systems journals (59), followed by Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (58) and University of Bayreuth (58).
  • In 2025 alone, City University of Hong Kong led with 24 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (1,161), ahead of United States and Germany.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1City University of Hong KongHong Kong15202459
2Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information TechnologyGermany18182258
3University of BayreuthGermany19201958
4Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina15192054
5Renmin University of ChinaChina21102152
6Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina14171950
7Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands21161148
8Tianjin UniversityChina15141746
9Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong15131644
10Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina16131544
11Hefei University of TechnologyChina18121343
12Tsinghua UniversityChina1817843
13University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina14121440
14Wuhan UniversityChina9111838
15Fudan UniversityChina10101737
16University of New MexicoUnited States10141236
17Karlsruhe Institute of TechnologyGermany10131235
18Queensland University of TechnologyAustralia10121335
19Symbiosis International UniversityIndia1414735
20Norwegian University of Science and TechnologyNorway1016834
21UNSW SydneyAustralia13101033
22The University of MelbourneAustralia7141132
23Nanjing UniversityChina6131231
24The University of SydneyAustralia7141031
25Zhejiang UniversityChina10111031
26Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom1810230
27University of St.GallenSwitzerland616830
28Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark814729
29NEOMA Business SchoolFrance1210729
30Tongji UniversityChina8101129
31Georgia State UniversityUnited States811827
32Shanghai UniversityChina881127
33Dalian University of TechnologyChina591226
34Goethe University FrankfurtGermany109726
35Sichuan UniversityChina751426
36Technical University of MunichGermany881026
37Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-NürnbergGermany871025
38National University of SingaporeSingapore491225
39Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina1010525
40Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea116724
41University of Duisburg-EssenGermany79824
42University of North TexasUnited States681024
43Virginia TechUnited States88824
44RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany69823
45Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina741223
46Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina941023
47University of MünsterGermany108523
48Indian Institute of Technology DelhiIndia116522
49South China University of TechnologyChina481022
50The University of QueenslandAustralia86822

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China3473814331,161
2United States271317266854
3Germany152166181499
4United Kingdom11511098323
5India9710164262
6Australia849482260
7Netherlands585651165
8France555445154
9Canada505446150
10South Korea464953148
11Hong Kong374855140
12Taiwan453648129
13Spain393235106
14Italy293737103
15Switzerland28382591
16Finland32262987
17Austria25262778
18Denmark27252274
19Norway22272271
20Belgium22261967
21Sweden19291866
22Singapore14252261
23Malaysia17231858
24Portugal18271358
25Saudi Arabia17192258
26Indonesia7232252
27Turkey20181351
28New Zealand15161344
29Poland20121244
30United Arab Emirates15141544
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in information systems research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/information-systems

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-information-systems,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in information systems research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/information-systems}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).