Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in management research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 45 tracked management journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, University of Vaasa published the most papers in the 45 tracked management journals (123), followed by Copenhagen Business School (116) and University of Turin (107).
  • In 2025 alone, University of Vaasa led with 52 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (2,796), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1University of VaasaFinland393252123
2Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark344042116
3University of TurinItaly393038107
4The University of SydneyAustralia393334106
5Vrije Universiteit AmsterdamNetherlands412936106
6University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom323736105
7University of ReadingUnited Kingdom423429105
8NEOMA Business SchoolFrance543218104
9University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom313536102
10Renmin University of ChinaChina343730101
11Zhejiang UniversityChina25363697
12Erasmus University RotterdamNetherlands35243392
13Indiana UniversityUnited States32342288
14Tsinghua UniversityChina21273987
15Lebanese American UniversityLebanon3840785
16Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina16393085
17Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina24302983
18Indiana University BloomingtonUnited States29292482
19Tongji UniversityChina30153782
20Universitat de ValènciaSpain32232580
21University of JohannesburgSouth Africa22322680
22Zhejiang Gongshang UniversityChina42221579
23The University of QueenslandAustralia26302278
24Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom17352476
25Jaipuria Institute of ManagementIndia31182675
26Lappeenranta-Lahti University of TechnologyFinland31212375
27Macquarie UniversityAustralia23322075
28Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina22292475
29Free University of Bozen-BolzanoItaly34271374
30Peking UniversityChina16302773
31Universidad Rey Juan CarlosSpain30291473
32Shandong UniversityChina27242172
33Vienna University of Economics and BusinessAustria16272972
34Arizona State UniversityUnited States23272171
35Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance27271670
36HEC MontréalCanada14263070
37University of NicosiaCyprus17193470
38University of LeedsUnited Kingdom26212269
39Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool UniversityChina19262469
40RMIT UniversityAustralia21202768
41Politecnico di MilanoItaly22152966
42Tianjin UniversityChina20262066
43Western UniversityCanada19202665
44Wuhan UniversityChina21232165
45Xiamen UniversityChina28201765
46Aalto UniversityFinland20162864
47Kedge Business SchoolFrance21192363
48Monash UniversityAustralia18202462
49Symbiosis International UniversityIndia22241662
50University of GroningenNetherlands24172162

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China8699579702,796
2United States9408678452,652
3United Kingdom6596506121,921
4Germany3563233711,050
5France371303267941
6Italy311285300896
7Australia282309304895
8India302270282854
9Spain319272230821
10Canada215208204627
11Netherlands191175194560
12Finland146115145406
13Sweden137131130398
14South Korea131124118373
15Taiwan11392105310
16Malaysia8792111290
17Denmark999387279
18Hong Kong8110490275
19Norway987687261
20Saudi Arabia568794237
21South Africa658579229
22Poland747376223
23Brazil597681216
24Pakistan727764213
25Austria598070209
26United Arab Emirates797256207
27Portugal817351205
28Switzerland726765204
29Vietnam557565195
30Turkey626170193
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in management research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/management

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-management,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in management research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/management}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).