Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in statistics research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 16 tracked statistics journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique published the most papers in the 16 tracked statistics journals (118), followed by Seoul National University (57) and Nankai University (56).
  • In 2025 alone, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique led with 29 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (1,068), ahead of United States and Italy.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance424729118
2Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea15222057
3Nankai UniversityChina14132956
4Renmin University of ChinaChina17171549
5Beijing University of TechnologyChina9152347
6Beijing Normal UniversityChina12122044
7Sapienza University of RomeItaly16121139
8King Abdullah University of Science and TechnologySaudi Arabia1118938
9KU LeuvenBelgium10171037
10Indian Statistical InstituteIndia12121236
11University of ConnecticutUnited States12131035
12University of PaduaItaly1281434
13University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina11101334
14East China Normal UniversityChina991533
15Shanghai University of International Business and EconomicsChina1241733
16The University of TokyoJapan1215633
17Chinese Academy of SciencesChina12101032
18Northeast Normal UniversityChina914932
19National University of SingaporeSingapore814931
20University of MissouriUnited States1191030
21Changchun University of TechnologyChina1051328
22Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong981128
23Jilin UniversityChina1161027
24Texas A&M UniversityUnited States6111027
25University of BolognaItaly961227
26Academy of Mathematics and Systems ScienceChina118726
27Institut national de recherche en sciences et technologies du numériqueFrance812626
28Korea UniversitySouth Korea771226
29Southern University of Science and TechnologyChina581326
30TU Dortmund UniversityGermany1141126
31City University of Hong KongHong Kong142925
32Tsinghua UniversityChina2131025
33Universidade de São PauloBrazil99624
34Université Paris-SaclayFrance511824
35Anhui UniversityChina471223
36Beijing Normal University, ZhuhaiChina581023
37Duke UniversityUnited States68923
38Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'EnvironnementFrance78823
39Xiamen UniversityChina105823
40Peking UniversityChina79622
41RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany87722
42Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChina58922
43Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom510621
44University of Milano-BicoccaItaly84921
45Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina381021
46Jinan UniversityChina281020
47University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom78520
48University of TorontoCanada67720
49University of WaterlooCanada85720
50Université Paris CitéFrance77620

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China2973534181,068
2United States305299296900
3Italy12197123341
4United Kingdom1007679255
5Germany936884245
6France788564227
7Canada726874214
8Japan727466212
9India576557179
10South Korea395870167
11Spain433648127
12Australia464029115
13Hong Kong35243291
14Brazil25332583
15Iran22292273
16Netherlands19292472
17Saudi Arabia19282471
18Taiwan20212364
19Belgium24231562
20Switzerland19202059
21Sweden22131449
22Singapore9211545
23Greece7171842
24Poland14121642
25South Africa8161236
26Turkey11131236
27Chile1671235
28Finland10121335
29Austria1771034
30Norway1181231
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in statistics research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/statistics

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-statistics,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in statistics research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/statistics}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).