Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top institutions in accounting research, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 16 tracked accounting journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Macquarie University published the most papers in the 16 tracked accounting journals (39), followed by Xiamen University (31) and Monash University (29).
  • In 2025 alone, Xiamen University led with 13 papers.
  • Among countries, United States took part in the most papers (738), ahead of China and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Macquarie UniversityAustralia10181139
2Xiamen UniversityChina6121331
3Monash UniversityAustralia1081129
4Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong711927
5Rutgers, The State University of New JerseyUnited States491225
6Zhongnan University of Economics and LawChina491225
7Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom89724
8Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina711624
9City University of Hong KongHong Kong710623
10Stanford UniversityUnited States69621
11The University of SydneyAustralia57921
12Renmin University of ChinaChina67720
13Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States55919
14UNSW SydneyAustralia65819
15Université LavalCanada510419
16Southern University of Science and TechnologyChina78318
17University of Newcastle AustraliaAustralia39618
18Central University of Finance and EconomicsChina47617
19Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChina38617
20The University of Western AustraliaAustralia36817
21University of ChicagoUnited States26917
22University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom47617
23National University of SingaporeSingapore83516
24Singapore Management UniversitySingapore54716
25The University of Texas at AustinUnited States64616
26University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom46616
27University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom211316
28University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom64616
29University of South FloridaUnited States76316
30Arizona State UniversityUnited States46515
31Bocconi UniversityItaly46515
32Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kong411015
33Dongbei University of Finance and EconomicsChina43815
34Massey UniversityNew Zealand37515
35The University of MelbourneAustralia53715
36University of EssexUnited Kingdom45615
37University of Southern CaliforniaUnited States58215
38Deakin UniversityAustralia65314
39University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom29314
40University of HoustonUnited States55414
41University of International Business and EconomicsChina23914
42University of SfaxTunisia47314
43Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool UniversityChina34714
44Brigham Young UniversityUnited States56213
45Indiana UniversityUnited States55313
46The University of Texas at DallasUnited States24713
47University College DublinIreland37313
48University of AucklandNew Zealand18413
49University of MacauMacao64313
50University of WaterlooCanada43613

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1United States247228263738
2China76136149361
3United Kingdom8811193292
4Australia617782220
5Canada444153138
6Italy353938112
7Hong Kong30392190
8France19333183
9Germany24253180
10India15232664
11Netherlands27161356
12Singapore20151550
13New Zealand13201649
14Spain13161443
15Sweden8151437
16South Korea11141035
17Finland9111131
18Ireland5121027
19Belgium1061026
20Tunisia810826
21Austria661123
22Taiwan711523
23South Africa67922
24Macao741021
25Switzerland67821
26United Arab Emirates69621
27Brazil85720
28Denmark57719
29Greece37919
30Indonesia68519
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top institutions in accounting research, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/accounting

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year-accounting,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top institutions in accounting research, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year/accounting}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).