Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in accounting journals

The 16 tracked accounting journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 2,222 papers the 16 tracked accounting journals published in 2023–2025, 54% are open access (gold 5%, hybrid 33%, bronze 2% and green 15%).
  • The open-access share went from 47% in 2017 to 56% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is China Journal of Accounting Research (100%), followed by Review of Accounting Studies (81%) and Journal of Management Control (74%); the least open is Journal of Accounting Education (23%).
Tracked accounting journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1China Journal of Accounting Research103100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Review of Accounting Studies17381%0%0%53%3%25%19%
3Journal of Management Control5474%0%0%65%2%7%26%
4Critical Perspectives on Accounting15372%0%0%63%2%7%28%
5Journal of Management & Governance10860%0%0%45%7%7%40%
6Accounting Organizations and Society10658%0%0%36%4%19%42%
7The British Accounting Review36158%0%0%46%0%12%42%
8Management Accounting Research6356%0%0%48%2%6%44%
9Journal of International Accounting Auditing and Taxation13655%0%0%32%1%21%45%
10Journal of Accounting and Economics16954%0%0%21%1%33%46%
11International Journal of Accounting Information Systems9944%0%0%34%1%9%56%
12Journal of Accounting and Public Policy20644%0%0%20%1%22%56%
13Journal of Contemporary Accounting & Economics11731%0%0%19%0%12%69%
14Advances in Accounting11528%0%0%12%0%16%72%
15International Journal of Disclosure and Governance17126%0%0%16%2%8%74%
16Journal of Accounting Education8823%0%0%15%1%7%77%

By year#

All tracked accounting journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
201754647%0%3%4%4%37%53%
201857542%0%3%4%3%31%58%
201953444%0%4%4%4%31%56%
202064547%0%4%11%3%30%53%
202167455%0%4%16%6%27%45%
202268848%0%6%22%3%17%52%
202367550%0%4%26%3%17%50%
202476355%0%6%34%1%14%45%
202578456%0%4%38%1%13%44%
2026 (so far)74958%0%6%38%2%12%42%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in accounting journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/accounting

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-accounting,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in accounting journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/accounting}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).