Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in information systems journals

The 19 tracked information systems journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 4,611 papers the 19 tracked information systems journals published in 2023–2025, 52% are open access (gold 12%, hybrid 30%, bronze 3% and green 7%).
  • The open-access share went from 27% in 2017 to 50% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Digital Business (100%), followed by International Journal of Information Management Data Insights (100%) and Telematics and Informatics Reports (100%); the least open is Electronic Commerce Research and Applications (20%).
Tracked information systems journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Digital Business104100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2International Journal of Information Management Data Insights227100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
3Telematics and Informatics Reports226100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Business & Information Systems Engineering19091%0%0%83%4%4%9%
5Ethics and Information Technology21083%0%0%74%1%8%17%
6Information Systems and e-Business Management9380%0%0%68%10%2%20%
7Electronic Markets23773%0%0%65%5%2%27%
8Information and Organization8559%0%0%44%6%9%41%
9Government Information Quarterly20956%0%0%46%2%8%44%
10Information Systems Frontiers30555%0%0%42%6%7%45%
11The Journal of Strategic Information Systems10254%0%0%46%0%8%46%
12International Journal of Information Management26844%0%0%33%3%8%56%
13Telematics and Informatics24440%0%0%26%0%14%60%
14Journal of Industrial Information Integration49138%0%0%24%1%12%62%
15Decision Support Systems42732%0%0%17%4%11%68%
16Electronic Commerce Research41731%0%0%19%10%2%69%
17Information & Management38628%0%0%21%1%6%72%
18Information Technology and Management9224%0%0%15%5%3%76%
19Electronic Commerce Research and Applications29820%0%0%10%1%8%80%

By year#

All tracked information systems journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20171,02827%0%0%7%5%16%73%
20181,10730%0%0%7%6%17%70%
20191,21327%0%0%9%5%13%73%
20201,29038%0%0%17%7%15%62%
20211,41444%0%5%19%7%12%56%
20221,43956%0%11%25%11%9%44%
20231,38352%0%10%29%6%7%48%
20241,56554%0%13%31%3%7%46%
20251,66350%0%12%30%1%6%50%
2026 (so far)1,46248%0%13%29%2%3%52%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in information systems journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/information-systems

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-information-systems,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in information systems journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/information-systems}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).