Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in operations research journals

The 49 tracked operations research journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 21,460 papers the 49 tracked operations research journals published in 2023–2025, 48% are open access (gold 4%, hybrid 26%, bronze 4% and green 14%).
  • The open-access share went from 36% in 2017 to 46% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Cleaner Logistics and Supply Chain (100%), followed by Decision Analytics Journal (100%) and Operations Research Perspectives (100%); the least open is Journal of the Operations Research Society of China (19%).
Tracked operations research journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Cleaner Logistics and Supply Chain193100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Decision Analytics Journal479100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
3Operations Research Perspectives103100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Supply Chain Analytics165100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
5Mathematical Programming39085%0%0%45%3%38%15%
6Mathematical Programming Computation6682%0%0%48%0%33%18%
7OR Spectrum13576%0%0%64%5%7%24%
8Computational Management Science11775%0%0%50%1%25%25%
9Queueing Systems9571%0%0%36%4%31%29%
10Computational Optimization and Applications31167%0%0%34%4%29%33%
11Central European Journal of Operations Research17464%0%0%56%1%6%36%
12Health Care Management Science11563%0%0%45%10%8%37%
13Transportation34760%0%0%45%2%12%40%
14Top6058%0%0%42%3%13%42%
15European Journal of Operational Research1,70658%0%0%38%6%15%42%
16Journal of Rail Transport Planning & Management12057%0%0%40%2%15%42%
17Operations Research Letters34957%0%0%24%12%21%43%
18Mathematical Methods of Operations Research10657%0%0%40%4%13%43%
19Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice1,00056%0%0%42%2%11%44%
20Transportation Research Part B Methodological42554%0%0%24%8%23%46%
21Journal of Scheduling9454%0%0%43%0%12%46%
22Discrete Optimization8254%0%0%23%15%16%46%
23Flexible Services and Manufacturing Journal16353%0%0%37%6%9%47%
244OR7853%0%0%18%3%32%47%
25Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies1,14052%0%0%27%7%18%48%
26Public Transport9452%0%0%38%5%9%48%
27Journal of Global Optimization30751%0%0%30%1%20%49%
28Journal of Heuristics7351%0%0%32%3%16%49%
29Journal of Optimization Theory and Applications73950%0%0%26%1%24%50%
30Computers & Operations Research97449%0%0%29%5%16%51%
31Operations Management Research23648%0%0%24%16%8%52%
32Optimization and Engineering28046%0%0%29%4%14%54%
33Networks and Spatial Economics13446%0%0%28%1%17%54%
34Optimization Letters30345%0%0%26%1%18%55%
35Annals of Operations Research1,80745%0%0%30%7%9%55%
36Socio-Economic Planning Sciences72643%0%0%30%2%11%57%
37Methodology And Computing In Applied Probability25542%0%0%20%1%21%58%
38International Journal of Production Economics88142%0%0%23%3%16%58%
39Group Decision and Negotiation15041%0%0%31%6%5%59%
40Omega50140%0%0%24%2%14%60%
41Journal of Air Transport Management43135%0%0%26%2%7%65%
42Research in Transportation Business & Management49934%0%0%27%1%6%66%
43Fuzzy Optimization and Decision Making6633%0%0%17%11%6%67%
44Operations Research Forum40833%0%0%17%5%11%67%
45Journal of Combinatorial Optimization40531%0%0%10%9%12%69%
46Operational Research26329%0%0%23%2%5%71%
47Computers & Industrial Engineering2,44829%0%0%14%1%14%71%
48Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review1,26328%0%0%17%2%9%72%
49Journal of the Operations Research Society of China20419%0%0%3%2%13%81%

By year#

All tracked operations research journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20175,25136%0%0%6%8%22%64%
20185,78136%0%1%5%8%22%64%
20195,63038%0%1%7%9%21%62%
20205,98140%0%1%11%8%21%60%
20216,59044%0%1%16%10%18%56%
20226,96249%0%3%20%10%16%51%
20236,62550%0%5%23%7%14%50%
20247,20649%0%4%28%4%14%51%
20257,62946%0%4%28%1%13%54%
2026 (so far)6,88547%0%4%30%2%10%53%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in operations research journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/operations-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-operations-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in operations research journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/operations-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).