Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in higher education and research journals

The 13 tracked higher education and research journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 4,128 papers the 13 tracked higher education and research journals published in 2023–2025, 56% are open access (diamond 5%, gold 10%, hybrid 32%, bronze 3% and green 6%).
  • The open-access share went from 36% in 2017 to 57% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence (100%), followed by International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education (100%) and Minerva (80%); the least open is The Internet and Higher Education (32%).
Tracked higher education and research journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Computers and Education Artificial Intelligence413100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education206100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
3Minerva13980%0%0%71%4%5%20%
4Higher Education60963%0%0%57%3%3%37%
5Innovative Higher Education22951%0%0%42%7%2%49%
6Studies In Educational Evaluation24250%0%0%40%0%10%50%
7Scientometrics89048%0%0%36%3%9%52%
8Journal of Computing in Higher Education13846%0%0%33%10%3%54%
9Higher Education Policy13545%0%0%30%4%12%55%
10Research in Higher Education14445%0%0%36%6%3%55%
11Journal of Informetrics30341%0%0%20%1%20%59%
12International Journal of Educational Development58633%0%0%28%1%4%67%
13The Internet and Higher Education9432%0%0%22%4%5%68%

By year#

All tracked higher education and research journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20171,08536%4%0%10%4%18%64%
20181,01837%5%0%10%4%18%63%
20191,02837%4%0%12%4%17%63%
20201,20145%5%0%19%5%16%55%
20211,27450%5%3%23%9%10%50%
20221,27859%5%6%29%12%8%41%
20231,13856%6%7%28%7%8%44%
20241,44655%4%11%33%1%7%45%
20251,54457%5%11%35%1%5%43%
2026 (so far)1,43554%4%10%35%1%3%46%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in higher education and research journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/higher-education-and-research

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-higher-education-and-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in higher education and research journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/higher-education-and-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).