Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in marketing journals

The 15 tracked marketing journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 3,779 papers the 15 tracked marketing journals published in 2023–2025, 42% are open access (hybrid 31%, bronze 4% and green 7%).
  • The open-access share went from 26% in 2017 to 43% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Journal of Consumer Policy (78%), followed by Journal of the Academy of Marketing Science (65%) and AMS Review (64%); the least open is Journal of Retailing and Consumer Services (25%).
Tracked marketing journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Journal of Consumer Policy7478%0%0%64%9%5%22%
2Journal of the Academy of Marketing Science21165%0%0%45%11%9%35%
3AMS Review7764%0%0%40%17%6%36%
4Industrial Marketing Management51959%0%0%46%2%11%41%
5International Journal of Research in Marketing20258%0%0%48%1%9%42%
6Journal of Brand Management11852%0%0%37%5%9%48%
7Journal of Retailing16149%0%0%38%1%11%51%
8Marketing Letters14548%0%0%35%3%10%52%
9Journal of Marketing Analytics24146%0%0%30%7%10%54%
10Place Branding and Public Diplomacy12843%0%0%30%8%5%57%
11International Review on Public and Nonprofit Marketing10642%0%0%27%9%5%58%
12Corporate Reputation Review9140%0%0%26%4%9%60%
13Public Relations Review28136%0%0%26%1%9%64%
14Journal of Financial Services Marketing13734%0%0%12%19%3%66%
15Journal of Retailing and Consumer Services1,28825%0%0%20%1%5%75%

By year#

All tracked marketing journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
201789426%0%0%3%6%17%74%
201885627%0%0%4%7%16%73%
20191,07931%0%0%8%6%18%69%
20201,14638%0%0%10%9%20%62%
20211,28641%0%0%13%12%15%59%
20221,20945%0%0%21%12%12%55%
20231,20843%0%0%27%7%9%57%
20241,33241%0%0%32%3%7%59%
20251,23943%0%0%34%2%6%57%
2026 (so far)1,25139%0%0%34%2%3%61%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in marketing journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/marketing

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-marketing,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in marketing journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/marketing}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).