Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in economics journals

The 123 tracked economics journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 37,698 papers the 123 tracked economics journals published in 2023–2025, 50% are open access (diamond 0%, gold 1%, hybrid 33%, bronze 4% and green 12%).
  • The open-access share went from 39% in 2017 to 50% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Agricultural and Food Economics (100%), followed by Journal for Labour Market Research (100%) and Journal of Economic Structures (100%); the least open is Economic Analysis and Policy (18%).
Tracked economics journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Agricultural and Food Economics201100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Journal for Labour Market Research91100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
3Journal of Economic Structures74100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4SERIEs5496%0%0%91%2%4%4%
5Experimental Economics12388%0%0%78%5%5%12%
6Journal of Economic Growth3979%0%0%56%3%21%21%
7Social Choice and Welfare18876%0%0%51%1%24%24%
8Journal of Risk and Uncertainty6974%0%0%59%3%12%26%
9Small Business Economics43373%0%0%62%3%9%27%
10Environmental and Resource Economics29273%0%0%59%3%11%27%
11Research Policy47773%0%0%60%2%10%27%
12The Journal of Economic Inequality15971%0%0%55%3%14%29%
13Economic Theory20371%0%0%43%1%27%29%
14European Journal of Law and Economics9971%0%0%52%4%15%29%
15Ecological Economics89371%0%0%54%6%11%29%
16Italian Economic Journal13969%0%0%55%3%12%31%
17Labour Economics36769%0%0%50%2%16%31%
18Review of Economics of the Household18169%0%0%45%5%19%31%
19Journal of Environmental Economics and Management36667%0%0%43%7%18%33%
20International Tax and Public Finance16267%0%0%49%4%14%33%
21Theory and Decision17267%0%0%48%1%17%33%
22Journal of Economic Theory35367%0%0%39%8%20%33%
23Games and Economic Behavior46166%0%0%39%5%23%34%
24Empirica11066%0%0%53%5%8%34%
25Constitutional Political Economy11566%0%0%51%4%10%34%
26European Economic Review60066%0%0%47%3%15%34%
27Food Policy44666%0%0%50%7%9%34%
28International Journal of Game Theory12966%0%0%44%2%20%34%
29Review of Evolutionary Political Economy7366%0%0%51%4%11%34%
30Economia Politica10165%0%0%53%4%8%35%
31Information Economics and Policy7265%0%0%44%7%14%35%
32Economics of Disasters and Climate Change6665%0%0%41%11%14%35%
33Journal of Productivity Analysis13465%0%0%46%7%12%35%
34Journal of Economic Psychology16565%0%0%47%7%11%35%
35Journal of Cultural Economics9864%0%0%45%5%14%36%
36Journal of Population Economics21264%0%0%47%2%15%36%
37Economic Theory Bulletin6464%0%0%39%2%23%36%
38Resource and Energy Economics10564%0%0%48%5%11%36%
39Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization1,16963%0%0%40%3%20%37%
40European Journal of Political Economy31863%0%0%42%3%18%37%
41World Development87863%0%0%49%4%10%37%
42Journal of Economic Interaction and Coordination9263%0%0%49%2%12%37%
43Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control38163%0%0%32%4%27%37%
44Japanese Economic Review10162%0%0%40%16%7%38%
45Mathematical Social Sciences19162%0%0%39%7%17%38%
46Journal of Evolutionary Economics11162%0%0%48%2%13%38%
47Journal of Behavioral and Experimental Economics40561%0%0%47%2%12%39%
48Journal of Mathematical Economics25461%0%0%35%6%21%39%
49Public Choice32461%0%0%38%12%11%39%
50Journal of Public Economics50161%0%0%40%5%16%39%
51International Journal of Forecasting27061%0%0%41%3%16%39%
52Journal of Econometrics55961%0%0%29%8%24%39%
53International Review of Law and Economics10659%0%0%31%7%22%41%
54Comparative Economic Studies6359%0%0%30%11%17%41%
55Journal of Development Economics52058%0%0%37%3%18%42%
56Journal of the Japanese and International Economies7658%0%0%29%12%17%42%
57Review of Industrial Organization14658%0%0%40%3%14%42%
58Journal of Choice Modelling10856%0%0%43%4%10%44%
59Economics Letters1,51856%0%0%31%3%22%44%
60International Review of Economics10456%0%0%38%3%15%44%
61The Annals of Regional Science24155%0%0%45%5%5%45%
62Economics of Education Review27155%0%0%42%1%11%45%
63Explorations in Economic History14455%0%0%40%5%10%45%
64Journal of Regulatory Economics5054%0%0%32%4%18%46%
65Review of World Economics12754%0%0%33%1%20%46%
66International Journal of Industrial Organization18753%0%0%33%4%16%47%
67Energy Policy1,34553%0%0%40%4%10%47%
68Journal of Labor Research3551%0%0%17%9%26%49%
69Eastern Economic Journal8251%0%0%18%16%17%49%
70Open Economies Review14151%0%0%39%4%9%49%
71Journal of International Economics34151%1%0%31%3%16%49%
72Journal of Housing Economics11450%0%0%33%3%14%50%
73Portuguese Economic Journal4650%0%0%26%13%11%50%
74Regional Science and Urban Economics19150%0%0%30%3%17%50%
75Journal of Monetary Economics31050%1%0%30%2%17%50%
76Journal of Macroeconomics14950%0%0%26%7%17%50%
77Empirical Economics48949%0%0%35%6%8%51%
78Review of Economic Dynamics12649%0%0%20%6%23%51%
79Journal of Urban Economics16449%0%0%34%2%12%51%
80Review of Economic Design6849%0%0%29%4%15%51%
81Journal of Economics Race and Policy6748%0%0%21%15%12%52%
82Journal of Business Cycle Research3847%0%0%32%8%8%53%
83Letters in Spatial and Resource Sciences10347%0%0%26%10%11%53%
84Environmental Economics and Policy Studies10147%0%0%33%6%8%53%
85Structural Change and Economic Dynamics51246%0%0%30%2%14%54%
86Eurasian economic review :22446%0%0%38%4%4%54%
87Telecommunications Policy36545%0%0%33%2%10%55%
88Journal of Industry Competition and Trade6445%0%2%28%6%9%55%
89International Economics20845%0%0%32%6%6%55%
90Land Use Policy1,12344%0%0%36%3%6%56%
91Journal of Family and Economic Issues17844%0%0%31%7%6%56%
92Research in Transportation Economics30744%0%0%37%1%6%56%
93Journal of Comparative Economics17343%1%0%25%2%16%57%
94The Journal of Economic Asymmetries14943%0%0%23%1%19%57%
95International Advances in Economic Research7743%0%0%35%1%6%57%
96Maritime Economics & Logistics8743%0%0%22%8%13%57%
97Journal of Economics10642%0%0%32%4%7%58%
98Japan and the World Economy8142%0%0%20%11%11%58%
99Utilities Policy51841%0%0%33%2%6%59%
100Mineral Economics21741%0%0%31%6%4%59%
101Energy Economics2,28340%0%0%28%2%11%60%
102Research in Economics14040%0%0%25%6%9%60%
103Transport Policy98940%0%0%29%3%7%60%
104The Review of Austrian Economics9840%0%0%27%5%8%60%
105Economics of Governance5340%0%0%25%6%9%60%
106Economic Systems20738%0%0%24%2%12%62%
107World Development Perspectives22336%0%0%29%3%4%64%
108Economic Modelling1,03135%0%0%25%2%9%65%
109IMF Economic Review10035%0%1%0%8%26%65%
110Economic Change and Restructuring47434%0%0%10%20%3%66%
111Atlantic Economic Journal8431%0%0%17%10%5%69%
112Asia-Pacific Journal of Regional Science13331%0%0%15%10%6%69%
113Computational Economics85831%0%0%20%3%8%69%
114International Economics and Economic Policy14330%0%0%22%1%6%70%
115Indian Economic Review10129%0%0%8%10%11%71%
116Journal of Policy Modeling27029%0%0%20%2%6%71%
117Journal of Quantitative Economics15725%0%0%9%9%8%75%
118Business Economics14024%0%0%6%15%4%76%
119Resources Policy2,23821%0%0%13%1%7%79%
120China Economic Review57121%0%0%5%1%15%79%
121Journal of Asian Economics40520%0%0%3%0%17%80%
122Indian Journal of Labour Economics18119%0%0%8%7%4%81%
123Economic Analysis and Policy1,21918%0%0%14%0%4%82%

By year#

All tracked economics journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
201710,27439%0%1%7%7%24%61%
201810,63740%0%1%8%7%25%60%
201910,66041%0%1%9%7%23%59%
202011,59545%0%1%13%8%23%55%
202111,84348%0%1%19%9%19%52%
202211,71352%0%1%24%10%18%48%
202312,10648%0%1%27%7%14%52%
202412,60751%0%1%35%4%12%49%
202512,98550%0%1%37%1%11%50%
2026 (so far)11,49650%0%1%37%2%10%50%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in economics journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/economics

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-economics,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in economics journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/economics}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).