Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in management journals

The 46 tracked management journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 14,285 papers the 46 tracked management journals published in 2023–2025, 61% are open access (diamond 5%, gold 13%, hybrid 34%, bronze 3% and green 7%).
  • The open-access share went from 38% in 2017 to 63% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is European Research on Management and Business Economics (100%), followed by Future Business Journal (100%) and IIMB Management Review (100%); the least open is Journal of global entrepreneurship research (11%).
Tracked management journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1European Research on Management and Business Economics86100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Future Business Journal518100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
3IIMB Management Review129100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Journal of Innovation & Knowledge612100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
5Journal of Innovation and Entrepreneurship327100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
6Journal of Management Science and Engineering86100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
7Journal of Open Innovation Technology Market and Complexity691100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
8Schmalenbach Journal of Business Research80100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
9Asia Pacific Management Review12899%0%0%99%0%0%1%
10Journal of Business Economics11587%0%0%84%2%1%13%
11Environmental Innovation and Societal Transitions31684%0%0%78%0%6%16%
12Journal of International Business Policy8483%0%0%49%23%12%17%
13Management International Review10177%0%0%64%9%4%23%
14Review of Managerial Science34777%0%0%66%7%3%23%
15Scandinavian Journal of Management12266%0%0%53%2%11%34%
16Journal of International Business Studies24865%0%0%37%18%10%35%
17Journal of Business and Psychology22363%0%0%40%5%18%37%
18Long Range Planning14761%0%0%52%1%7%39%
19Journal of International Management19759%0%0%50%2%8%41%
20Journal of Business Venturing Insights20759%0%0%43%3%12%41%
21Management Review Quarterly26659%0%0%52%5%2%41%
22International Journal of Project Management20559%0%0%55%1%2%41%
23International Business Review26558%0%0%43%2%14%42%
24Journal of Family Business Strategy6558%0%0%48%3%8%42%
25The Journal of Technology Transfer32058%0%0%48%1%8%42%
26Journal of Purchasing and Supply Management14058%0%0%45%0%13%42%
27Journal of Business Ethics91556%0%0%44%4%8%44%
28European Management Journal29056%0%0%47%2%7%44%
29Technovation56156%0%0%45%3%8%44%
30Journal of Business Venturing16454%0%0%43%1%10%46%
31International Entrepreneurship and Management Journal29754%0%0%40%5%8%46%
32Journal of Vocational Behavior19352%0%0%37%5%10%48%
33The Leadership Quarterly11351%0%0%37%0%14%49%
34Journal of World Business13048%0%0%39%2%7%52%
35Journal of Business Research1,91746%0%0%35%2%9%54%
36Human Resource Management Review9646%0%0%33%3%9%54%
37Organizational Dynamics16044%0%0%32%1%11%56%
38The International Journal of Management Education51044%0%0%33%0%11%56%
39Business Horizons24943%0%0%36%0%7%57%
40Technological Forecasting and Social Change1,90243%0%0%33%2%8%57%
41Service Business8042%0%0%31%10%1%57%
42Asian Business & Management9338%0%0%16%12%10%62%
43Journal of Engineering and Technology Management13136%0%0%26%3%7%64%
44Organizational Behavior and Human Decision Processes10535%0%0%24%3%9%65%
45Asia Pacific Journal of Management22228%0%0%18%6%4%72%
46Journal of global entrepreneurship research13211%0%0%9%2%1%89%

By year#

All tracked management journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20173,39438%1%4%8%6%18%62%
20183,48042%1%5%9%6%21%58%
20193,60145%1%6%11%6%21%55%
20203,92852%2%8%14%7%21%48%
20214,90454%3%7%19%7%17%46%
20224,79058%2%10%27%7%12%42%
20234,63659%3%11%31%5%9%41%
20244,75661%4%13%36%2%6%39%
20254,89363%7%15%36%1%5%37%
2026 (so far)4,54562%8%13%35%2%4%38%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in management journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/management

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-management,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in management journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/management}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).