Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in statistics journals

The 16 tracked statistics journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 4,256 papers the 16 tracked statistics journals published in 2023–2025, 51% are open access (hybrid 27%, bronze 5% and green 19%).
  • The open-access share went from 39% in 2017 to 48% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Statistical Methods & Applications (67%), followed by Statistics and Computing (67%) and Spatial Statistics (63%); the least open is Journal of the Korean Statistical Society (22%).
Tracked statistics journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Statistical Methods & Applications14867%0%0%52%2%13%33%
2Statistics and Computing60267%0%0%36%1%29%33%
3Spatial Statistics20863%0%0%40%12%11%37%
4Econometrics and Statistics12062%0%0%38%2%22%38%
5Journal of Multivariate Analysis32953%0%0%25%8%20%47%
6Computational Statistics & Data Analysis40652%0%0%28%12%13%48%
7Lifetime Data Analysis9851%0%0%24%5%21%49%
8Japanese Journal of Statistics and Data Science13651%0%0%38%3%10%49%
9Annals of the Institute of Statistical Mathematics10847%0%0%0%2%45%53%
10Statistical Papers39447%0%0%30%1%15%53%
11Journal of Statistical Planning and Inference22546%0%0%17%11%18%54%
12Computational Statistics37845%0%0%24%3%18%55%
13Statistics & Probability Letters61544%0%0%20%4%20%56%
14Metrika12243%0%0%25%2%16%57%
15Journal of Statistical Theory and Practice21039%0%0%23%2%14%61%
16Journal of the Korean Statistical Society15722%0%0%11%4%7%78%

By year#

All tracked statistics journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20171,36339%0%0%4%14%21%61%
20181,38944%0%0%5%16%24%56%
20191,29246%0%0%5%16%24%54%
20201,33847%0%0%8%15%23%53%
20211,46556%0%0%16%17%22%44%
20221,47754%0%0%20%13%21%46%
20231,35553%0%0%24%7%22%47%
20241,39951%0%0%27%5%19%49%
20251,50248%0%0%30%2%16%52%
2026 (so far)1,55151%0%0%35%2%14%49%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in statistics journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/statistics

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-statistics,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in statistics journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/statistics}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).