Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in finance journals

The 46 tracked finance journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 20,108 papers the 49 tracked finance journals published in 2023–2025, 42% are open access (diamond 2%, gold 8%, hybrid 18%, bronze 2% and green 12%).
  • The open-access share went from 41% in 2017 to 43% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Borsa Istanbul Review (100%), followed by Central Bank Review (100%) and Finance Research Open (100%); the least open is Asia-Pacific Financial Markets (22%).
Tracked finance journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex); the last 3, with fewer than 30 papers, are not ranked
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Borsa Istanbul Review382100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Central Bank Review59100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
3Finance Research Open86100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Financial Innovation404100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
5The Journal of Finance and Data Science66100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
6European Actuarial Journal9982%0%0%53%4%25%18%
7Finance and Stochastics8481%0%0%52%5%24%19%
8Decisions in Economics and Finance17576%0%0%53%6%17%24%
9Mathematics and Financial Economics7871%0%0%38%3%29%29%
10Annals of Finance5368%0%0%47%0%21%32%
11International Review of Economics & Finance2,13664%0%46%9%1%8%36%
12Insurance Mathematics and Economics26563%0%0%39%2%22%37%
13Digital Finance9362%0%0%39%3%20%38%
14Journal of Financial Services Research6558%0%0%37%11%11%42%
15The Geneva Papers on Risk and Insurance Issues and Practice8858%0%0%28%16%14%42%
16Financial markets and portfolio management6256%0%0%44%6%6%44%
17Journal of Corporate Finance42156%0%0%32%2%23%44%
18Journal of Banking & Finance52055%0%0%30%2%23%45%
19Journal of Financial Economics35654%0%0%30%2%21%46%
20Journal of commodity markets14254%0%0%33%1%19%46%
21Journal of Financial Markets13053%0%0%22%2%30%47%
22Journal of Asset Management12652%0%0%37%6%10%48%
23Journal of International Financial Markets Institutions and Money39452%0%0%38%2%13%48%
24Review of Quantitative Finance and Accounting34051%0%0%34%3%15%49%
25Journal of Behavioral and Experimental Finance25351%0%0%36%1%13%49%
26The Journal of Real Estate Finance and Economics9951%0%0%36%3%11%49%
27Journal of Empirical Finance23950%0%0%22%2%26%50%
28Journal of Financial Stability26647%0%0%23%2%22%53%
29Journal of Climate Finance6545%0%0%31%3%11%55%
30Journal of Banking Regulation8744%0%0%34%0%9%56%
31Journal of Financial Intermediation9543%1%0%21%3%18%57%
32Journal of International Money and Finance50443%0%0%24%2%16%57%
33Journal of Revenue and Pricing Management15541%0%0%14%17%10%59%
34Journal of Economics and Business9138%0%0%27%2%9%62%
35Global Finance Journal30836%0%0%20%2%14%64%
36Risk Management7836%0%0%23%8%5%64%
37Research in International Business and Finance1,20736%0%0%22%2%13%64%
38International Review of Financial Analysis2,10732%0%0%16%1%15%68%
39The Quarterly Review of Economics and Finance32630%0%0%19%3%8%70%
40Emerging Markets Review31930%0%0%14%1%14%70%
41Journal of Economics and Finance13230%0%0%23%2%5%70%
42The North American Journal of Economics and Finance57029%0%0%15%1%13%71%
43Pacific-Basin Finance Journal94024%0%0%11%1%13%76%
44Journal of Multinational Financial Management7823%0%0%12%1%10%77%
45Finance research letters5,30822%0%0%11%1%11%78%
46Asia-Pacific Financial Markets18822%0%0%13%5%3%78%
–Journal of Banking and Financial Technology1258%0%0%42%8%8%42%
–Review of Derivatives Research2857%0%0%46%0%11%43%
–The Geneva Risk and Insurance Review2955%0%0%31%14%10%45%

By year#

All tracked finance journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20173,17341%1%2%3%4%32%59%
20183,04742%1%2%3%4%32%58%
20193,27641%1%2%5%4%29%59%
20203,79844%2%2%8%4%28%56%
20214,43445%2%2%10%6%25%55%
20224,36643%2%3%14%6%19%57%
20235,14141%2%3%16%4%16%59%
20246,95241%2%2%21%1%14%59%
20258,01543%2%16%16%0%9%57%
2026 (so far)6,07151%3%22%17%1%9%49%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in finance journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/finance

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-finance,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in finance journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/finance}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).