Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in AI journals

The 29 tracked AI journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 47,799 papers the 29 tracked AI journals published in 2023–2025, 35% are open access (diamond 0%, gold 1%, hybrid 15%, bronze 3% and green 16%).
  • The open-access share went from 29% in 2017 to 33% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Journal Of Big Data (100%), followed by Artificial Intelligence Review (86%) and Machine Learning (85%); the least open is IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems (13%).
Tracked AI journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Journal Of Big Data652100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Artificial Intelligence Review1,06886%0%0%80%3%3%14%
3Machine Learning66085%0%0%49%25%10%15%
4Journal of Automated Reasoning9583%0%0%62%2%19%17%
5Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems13180%0%0%57%0%23%20%
6AI & Society1,17873%0%0%45%23%5%27%
7Artificial Intelligence38067%0%0%45%7%14%33%
8Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery27667%0%0%48%3%16%33%
9Nature Machine Intelligence56664%0%0%28%7%29%36%
10Language Resources and Evaluation25163%0%0%45%2%16%37%
11International Journal of Computer Vision87063%0%0%22%4%37%37%
12IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2,29857%0%0%7%0%50%43%
13International Journal of Approximate Reasoning52552%0%0%30%5%17%48%
14Computer Speech & Language30844%0%0%23%2%18%56%
15Neural Computing and Applications3,36934%0%0%21%7%7%66%
16Neural Networks2,90633%0%0%11%2%19%67%
17Pattern Recognition3,32232%0%0%9%2%21%68%
18Knowledge and Information Systems82932%0%0%17%2%14%68%
19IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation58432%0%0%6%8%18%68%
20Information Fusion2,04432%0%0%14%1%17%68%
21IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering1,44632%0%0%4%0%28%68%
22IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2,68530%0%0%4%2%24%70%
23Cognitive Computation43830%0%0%21%2%7%70%
24IEEE Transactions on Artificial Intelligence1,15127%0%0%4%3%20%73%
25Knowledge-Based Systems4,34626%0%0%11%1%14%74%
26Expert Systems with Applications10,39025%0%0%11%1%13%75%
27Applied Intelligence2,63218%0%0%10%2%6%82%
28Information Processing & Management1,14116%0%0%10%1%6%84%
29IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems1,25813%0%0%2%4%7%87%

By year#

All tracked AI journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20175,46529%0%1%3%9%15%71%
20185,50331%0%1%4%9%17%69%
20196,40536%0%2%5%11%18%64%
20208,52733%0%1%6%9%16%67%
202110,56538%0%2%10%9%17%62%
202213,27736%0%1%12%8%16%64%
202313,68936%0%1%13%5%17%64%
202415,40137%0%1%16%4%16%63%
202518,70933%0%2%15%1%16%67%
2026 (so far)16,73530%0%1%15%1%13%70%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in AI journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/ai

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-ai,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in AI journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/ai}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).