Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Open access in health economics and policy journals

The 14 tracked health economics and policy journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 4,061 papers the 14 tracked health economics and policy journals published in 2023–2025, 80% are open access (diamond 5%, gold 34%, hybrid 33%, bronze 3% and green 6%).
  • The open-access share went from 63% in 2017 to 80% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Cost Effectiveness and Resource Allocation (100%), followed by Health Economics Review (100%) and Health Policy OPEN (100%); the least open is Health Policy and Technology (50%).
Tracked health economics and policy journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex)
#JournalPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Cost Effectiveness and Resource Allocation285100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Health Economics Review284100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
3Health Policy OPEN68100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Health Research Policy and Systems486100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
5Israel Journal of Health Policy Research194100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
6PharmacoEconomics - Open242100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
7PharmacoEconomics34178%0%0%66%6%6%22%
8The European Journal of Health Economics31976%0%0%69%3%4%24%
9Health Policy55470%0%0%61%1%7%30%
10Applied Health Economics and Health Policy23968%0%0%56%3%9%32%
11Journal of Health Economics25367%0%0%41%6%20%33%
12Economics & Human Biology26665%0%0%47%4%14%35%
13Journal of Public Health Policy23257%0%0%31%19%7%43%
14Health Policy and Technology29850%0%0%37%3%10%50%

By year#

All tracked health economics and policy journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
20171,03163%7%23%15%6%12%37%
20181,12766%7%24%17%7%12%34%
20191,14265%8%23%18%5%12%35%
20201,23573%6%25%20%6%15%27%
20211,37777%5%28%23%8%12%23%
20221,23181%3%30%29%8%10%19%
20231,19978%3%33%30%5%7%22%
20241,35982%6%36%32%3%5%18%
20251,50380%5%32%36%2%5%20%
2026 (so far)1,37581%3%38%34%2%3%19%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access in health economics and policy journals. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/health-economics-and-policy

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access-health-economics-and-policy,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access in health economics and policy journals},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access/health-economics-and-policy}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).