Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Sweden

Where the papers funded from Sweden are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Sweden cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 2,221 papers funded from Sweden 13,179 times (counting each citing country), #14 of 128 funding countries.
  • 10% of the links come from papers with authors in Sweden; abroad, the largest users are China (3,277), the United States (1,873) and the United Kingdom (1,665).
  • The institutions citing this research most are University of Vaasa (214), Luleå University of Technology (203) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (185).
  • The Sweden funders behind the most-cited links are VINNOVA (2,115), Vetenskapsrådet (1,581) and Jan Wallanders och Tom Hedelius Stiftelse samt Tore Browaldhs Stiftelse (1,422).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Sweden draw most on research funded from China (2,509), the United States (1,698) and the United Kingdom (1,065).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Sweden-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China3,27725%
2United States1,87314%
3United Kingdom1,66513%
4Sweden1,35210%
5Germany1,2309%
6Italy1,0768%
7France8747%
8Australia7886%
9Spain6305%
10Netherlands5965%
11India5734%
12Finland5314%
13Canada4203%
14Norway4103%
15Denmark3823%
16Hong Kong3182%
17South Korea3002%
18Switzerland2882%
19Belgium2662%
20Brazil2642%
21Poland2512%
22Austria2152%
23Japan2122%
24Turkey2112%
25Taiwan1881%
26Singapore1741%
27Ireland1741%
28Portugal1701%
29Vietnam1701%
30Saudi Arabia1611%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Sweden-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1University of VaasaFinland214
2Luleå University of TechnologySweden203
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance185
4Lund UniversitySweden172
5Linköping UniversitySweden157
6Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong140
7Uppsala UniversitySweden135
8Zhejiang UniversityChina125
9Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark123
10University of GothenburgSweden122
11Chalmers University of TechnologySweden118
12Delft University of TechnologyNetherlands112
13University of South-Eastern NorwayNorway107
14The University of SydneyAustralia106
15Tongji UniversityChina101

Funders#

Sweden funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1VINNOVA2,115
2Vetenskapsrådet1,581
3Jan Wallanders och Tom Hedelius Stiftelse samt Tore Browaldhs Stiftelse1,422
4Svenska Forskningsrådet Formas1,089
5Chalmers Tekniska Högskola872
6Riksbankens Jubileumsfond698
7Energimyndigheten677
8Lunds Universitet633
9Göteborgs Universitet476
10Marcus och Amalia Wallenbergs minnesfond456
11Linköpings Universitet444
12Knut och Alice Wallenbergs Stiftelse442
13Uppsala Universitet392
14Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan354
15Trafikverket321

What papers from Sweden cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Sweden cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China2,509
2United States1,698
3United Kingdom1,065
4Germany776
5Spain537
6Canada436
7Australia415
8Netherlands377
9Italy354
10France353
11Finland333
12Norway301
13Switzerland268
14Japan219
15South Korea208
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Sweden. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/sweden

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-sweden,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Sweden},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/sweden}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).