Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Spain

Where the papers funded from Spain are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Spain cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 6,630 papers funded from Spain 36,267 times (counting each citing country), #5 of 128 funding countries.
  • 17% of the links come from papers with authors in Spain; abroad, the largest users are China (12,013), the United States (4,116) and the United Kingdom (3,838).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Universidad de Granada (638), Universidad de Sevilla (508) and Hong Kong Polytechnic University (354).
  • The Spain funders behind the most-cited links are Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad (7,695), Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades (7,591) and Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación (7,415).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Spain draw most on research funded from China (7,965), the United States (3,378) and the United Kingdom (2,149).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Spain-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China12,01333%
2Spain6,02017%
3United States4,11611%
4United Kingdom3,83811%
5Italy2,7137%
6France2,0526%
7Germany1,8605%
8India1,7445%
9Australia1,6855%
10Canada1,0993%
11South Korea1,0393%
12Turkey9433%
13Netherlands8392%
14Hong Kong7882%
15Poland6922%
16Taiwan6552%
17Portugal6212%
18Saudi Arabia5922%
19Brazil5632%
20Belgium5622%
21Malaysia5542%
22Sweden5371%
23Pakistan5091%
24Vietnam4881%
25Japan4871%
26United Arab Emirates4791%
27Iran4641%
28Singapore4401%
29Denmark4281%
30Finland4181%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Spain-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Universidad de GranadaSpain638
2Universidad de SevillaSpain508
3Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong354
4Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance353
5Universitat de ValènciaSpain319
6Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina313
7Sichuan UniversityChina312
8University of Castilla-La ManchaSpain310
9Hefei University of TechnologyChina297
10Shanghai UniversityChina292
11Universidad Rey Juan CarlosSpain290
12Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina285
13Lebanese American UniversityLebanon283
14Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina279
15Chinese Academy of SciencesChina275

Funders#

Spain funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad7,695
2Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades7,591
3Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación7,415
4Agencia Estatal de Investigación6,945
5Ministerio de Asuntos Económicos y Transformación Digital, Gobierno de España4,139
6Generalitat Valenciana1,750
7Federación Española de Enfermedades Raras1,678
8Eusko Jaurlaritza1,669
9Junta de Andalucía1,605
10Generalitat de Catalunya1,538
11Fundación BBVA1,462
12Xunta de Galicia1,390
13Gobierno de Aragón1,242
14Universidad de Granada1,206
15Comunidad de Madrid1,184

What papers from Spain cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Spain cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China7,965
2United States3,378
3United Kingdom2,149
4Germany1,594
5Italy1,222
6Canada892
7Australia892
8France852
9South Korea776
10Portugal688
11Netherlands647
12Brazil639
13Sweden630
14Japan568
15Belgium464
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Spain. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/spain

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-spain,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Spain},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/spain}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).