Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from South Korea

Where the papers funded from South Korea are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from South Korea cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 4,469 papers funded from South Korea 27,120 times (counting each citing country), #8 of 128 funding countries.
  • 14% of the links come from papers with authors in South Korea; abroad, the largest users are China (12,834), the United States (3,030) and the United Kingdom (2,233).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Sungkyunkwan University (533), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (483) and Pusan National University (483).
  • The South Korea funders behind the most-cited links are National Research Foundation of Korea (15,886), Ministry of Education (7,323) and Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (3,661).
  • In turn, papers with authors in South Korea draw most on research funded from China (11,399), the United States (2,734) and the United Kingdom (1,135).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite South Korea-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China12,83447%
2South Korea3,91214%
3United States3,03011%
4United Kingdom2,2338%
5India1,6176%
6Australia1,4285%
7Hong Kong1,0084%
8France1,0064%
9Italy8113%
10Germany7813%
11Spain7763%
12Canada7203%
13Turkey6983%
14Taiwan6712%
15Vietnam5652%
16Malaysia4852%
17Saudi Arabia4672%
18Macao4662%
19Singapore4632%
20Pakistan4562%
21United Arab Emirates4542%
22Japan4372%
23Tunisia3941%
24Oman3641%
25Iran3571%
26Netherlands3541%
27Lebanon3371%
28Poland3321%
29Portugal3311%
30New Zealand2691%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite South Korea-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Sungkyunkwan UniversitySouth Korea533
2Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong483
3Pusan National UniversitySouth Korea483
4Korea UniversitySouth Korea472
5Chinese Academy of SciencesChina428
6Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea428
7Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina321
8Seoul National UniversitySouth Korea319
9Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea312
10Nankai UniversityChina310
11Sultan Qaboos UniversityOman307
12Lebanese American UniversityLebanon301
13Wuhan UniversityChina298
14Zhejiang UniversityChina294
15Southeast UniversityChina293

Funders#

South Korea funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1National Research Foundation of Korea15,886
2Ministry of Education7,323
3Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning3,661
4Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea3,133
5Institute for Information and Communications Technology Promotion2,563
6Yonsei University772
7Seoul National University742
8Korea University716
9Samsung590
10Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy569
11Ministry of Education, Science and Technology564
12Ministry of Science and Technology458
13Hankuk University of Foreign Studies455
14Hanyang University447
15Sungkyunkwan University320

What papers from South Korea cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from South Korea cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China11,399
2United States2,734
3United Kingdom1,135
4Spain1,039
5Australia845
6Germany802
7Canada649
8Hong Kong627
9Japan571
10South Africa488
11Taiwan442
12Italy403
13Singapore372
14France371
15Portugal346
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from South Korea. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/south-korea

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-south-korea,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from South Korea},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/south-korea}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).