Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Canada

Where the papers funded from Canada are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Canada cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 4,634 papers funded from Canada 28,998 times (counting each citing country), #7 of 128 funding countries.
  • 11% of the links come from papers with authors in Canada; abroad, the largest users are China (12,212), the United States (4,629) and the United Kingdom (3,026).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (656), Beijing Jiaotong University (331) and Xi'an Jiaotong University (327).
  • The Canada funders behind the most-cited links are Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (11,766), Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (8,054) and Canada Research Chairs (1,172).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Canada draw most on research funded from China (11,363), the United States (3,760) and the United Kingdom (1,709).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Canada-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China12,21242%
2United States4,62916%
3Canada3,26111%
4United Kingdom3,02610%
5Australia1,6306%
6France1,5515%
7Germany1,5255%
8Italy1,4025%
9Hong Kong1,2874%
10India1,0674%
11Spain8923%
12Netherlands8733%
13South Korea6492%
14Turkey5972%
15Iran5172%
16Singapore4812%
17Japan4502%
18Taiwan4472%
19Sweden4362%
20Brazil4191%
21Switzerland3981%
22Denmark3891%
23Belgium3891%
24Austria3461%
25Norway3201%
26Finland3171%
27Macao3171%
28United Arab Emirates3011%
29New Zealand2781%
30Poland2781%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Canada-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong656
2Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina331
3Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina327
4HEC MontréalCanada312
5Tsinghua UniversityChina311
6Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance307
7Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina295
8Chinese Academy of SciencesChina284
9Tongji UniversityChina282
10Zhejiang UniversityChina276
11Tianjin UniversityChina268
12Beihang UniversityChina267
13Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina265
14Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina256
15Xiamen UniversityChina246

Funders#

Canada funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada11,766
2Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada8,054
3Canada Research Chairs1,172
4Canadian Network for Research and Innovation in Machining Technology, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada955
5Fonds de recherche du Québec – Nature et technologies657
6Mitacs588
7International Development Research Centre577
8University of Toronto529
9Fonds de Recherche du Québec-Société et Culture525
10York University525
11Canadian Institute for Advanced Research524
12University of Alberta450
13Canadian Institutes of Health Research377
14Compute Canada375
15Queen's University374

What papers from Canada cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Canada cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China11,363
2United States3,760
3United Kingdom1,709
4Germany1,114
5Spain1,099
6Australia911
7France737
8South Korea720
9Netherlands624
10Hong Kong603
11Italy599
12Brazil555
13Japan499
14Switzerland432
15Sweden420
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Canada. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/canada

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-canada,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Canada},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/canada}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).