Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Germany

Where the papers funded from Germany are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Germany cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 7,052 papers funded from Germany 36,779 times (counting each citing country), #4 of 128 funding countries.
  • 21% of the links come from papers with authors in Germany; abroad, the largest users are China (9,814), the United States (5,450) and the United Kingdom (4,028).
  • The institutions citing this research most are Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (498), Technical University of Munich (432) and Technische Universität Berlin (377).
  • The Germany funders behind the most-cited links are Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (12,641), Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (5,700) and Technische Universität München (1,213).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Germany draw most on research funded from China (6,717), the United States (6,402) and the United Kingdom (3,829).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Germany-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China9,81427%
2Germany7,85721%
3United States5,45015%
4United Kingdom4,02811%
5Italy2,8688%
6France2,1576%
7Netherlands1,7675%
8Australia1,7605%
9Spain1,5944%
10India1,1673%
11Canada1,1143%
12Switzerland1,0213%
13Hong Kong9253%
14Austria9162%
15South Korea8022%
16Sweden7762%
17Belgium7372%
18Japan6702%
19Denmark6602%
20Poland5542%
21Finland5441%
22Turkey5361%
23Norway5341%
24Singapore5321%
25Brazil4961%
26Taiwan4541%
27Portugal4251%
28Czechia3741%
29United Arab Emirates3611%
30Saudi Arabia3521%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Germany-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance498
2Technical University of MunichGermany432
3Technische Universität BerlinGermany377
4Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong371
5Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-NürnbergGermany317
6Chinese Academy of SciencesChina312
7Zhejiang UniversityChina307
8Universität HamburgGermany301
9University of BayreuthGermany289
10Peking UniversityChina286
11Tsinghua UniversityChina282
12National University of SingaporeSingapore279
13Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina270
14IZA - Institute of Labor EconomicsGermany263
15Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität MünchenGermany258

Funders#

Germany funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft12,641
2Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung5,700
3Technische Universität München1,213
4Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung1,015
5Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst993
6Leibniz-Gemeinschaft935
7European Central Bank791
8Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie790
9Volkswagen Foundation771
10Universität Hamburg769
11Max-Planck-Gesellschaft707
12Deutsche Bundesbank681
13Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München660
14Universität Kassel559
15Universität Mannheim506

What papers from Germany cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Germany cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China6,717
2United States6,402
3United Kingdom3,829
4Spain1,860
5Italy1,578
6Australia1,534
7Canada1,525
8France1,492
9Switzerland1,318
10Netherlands1,299
11Sweden1,230
12Austria834
13South Korea781
14Belgium771
15Japan759
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Germany. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/germany

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-germany,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Germany},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/germany}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).