Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Who uses research funded from Japan

Where the papers funded from Japan are cited inside the 400 tracked journals: by country, by institution and by funder, and whose research the papers from Japan cite. A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Research supply chain

Key findings#

  • Since 2023, papers in the tracked journals cited the 4,179 papers funded from Japan 18,679 times (counting each citing country), #12 of 128 funding countries.
  • 15% of the links come from papers with authors in Japan; abroad, the largest users are China (8,171), the United States (2,026) and the United Kingdom (1,574).
  • The institutions citing this research most are The University of Tokyo (439), Hong Kong Polytechnic University (286) and Chinese Academy of Sciences (267).
  • The Japan funders behind the most-cited links are Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (14,910), Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (1,725) and Japan Science and Technology Agency (771).
  • In turn, papers with authors in Japan draw most on research funded from China (5,440), the United States (1,988) and the United Kingdom (916).

Citing countries#

Countries whose papers cite Japan-funded research, since 2023
#Citing countryLinksShare
1China8,17144%
2Japan2,89415%
3United States2,02611%
4United Kingdom1,5748%
5Australia9195%
6France8034%
7Italy7824%
8India7724%
9Germany7594%
10Hong Kong6243%
11South Korea5713%
12Spain5683%
13Canada4993%
14Turkey3602%
15Netherlands3352%
16Taiwan3172%
17Singapore2962%
18Malaysia2531%
19Macao2431%
20Saudi Arabia2411%
21Vietnam2311%
22United Arab Emirates2211%
23Sweden2191%
24Pakistan2121%
25Switzerland2071%
26Poland1861%
27Belgium1811%
28Brazil1811%
29Iran1731%
30Portugal1621%

Citing institutions#

Institutions whose papers cite Japan-funded research most, since 2023
#InstitutionCountryLinks
1The University of TokyoJapan439
2Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong286
3Chinese Academy of SciencesChina267
4Waseda UniversityJapan231
5Wuhan UniversityChina211
6Peking UniversityChina208
7Zhejiang UniversityChina204
8Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina196
9Tsinghua UniversityChina195
10Hunan UniversityChina194
11Keio UniversityJapan190
12Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance184
13Hitotsubashi UniversityJapan178
14Southeast UniversityChina172
15Renmin University of ChinaChina171

Funders#

Japan funders whose papers are cited most, since 2023
#FunderLinks
1Japan Society for the Promotion of Science14,910
2Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology1,725
3Japan Science and Technology Agency771
4Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry680
5Core Research for Evolutional Science and Technology632
6New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization435
7University of Tokyo432
8Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry304
9Ministry of the Environment, Government of Japan229
10Waseda University224
11Zengin Foundation For Studies On Economics And Finance196
12Keio University173
13Nomura Foundation158
14Osaka University148
15Eisai130

What papers from Japan cite#

Research funded elsewhere that papers from Japan cite, since 2023
#Funding countryLinks
1China5,440
2United States1,988
3United Kingdom916
4Germany670
5Australia507
6Spain487
7Canada450
8South Korea437
9France362
10Italy269
11Hong Kong248
12Switzerland215
13Sweden212
14Singapore209
15Netherlands203
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Who uses research funded from Japan. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/japan

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain-japan,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Who uses research funded from Japan},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain/japan}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).